LumberJocks

Question on how to protect veneer face when routing

  • Advertise with us

« back to Wood & Lumber forum

Forum topic by Kudzu posted 12-16-2021 11:42 PM 444 views 0 times favorited 1 reply Add to Favorites Watch
View Kudzu's profile

Kudzu

12 posts in 217 days


12-16-2021 11:42 PM

Topic tags/keywords: veneer routing plywood

I’m building a case for a piece of stereo equipment and have to do some edge routing of one of the 3/4” plywood pieces with the good veneer face down. My router table is pretty smooth, but I still worry about getting some potential scraping of the very thin veneer face as I’m moving the piece around doing repetitive cuts. Any ideas on protecting the face other than being very careful?


1 reply so far

View splintergroup's profile

splintergroup

7126 posts in 2716 days


#1 posted 12-17-2021 12:26 AM

I’ll do this type of operation before any sanding of the veneer, but you can place layers of masking tape over it (or a boarder of tape with copy paper covering the rest). Might be good to place tape along the veneer surface where you’ll be routing across any end or squirrely grain to minimize flaking.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com