LumberJocks

This week in the shop - Resin Casting / Making a Ukulele

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by paulmon posted 12-03-2021 11:56 PM 347 views 0 times favorited 2 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View paulmon's profile

paulmon

161 posts in 1468 days


12-03-2021 11:56 PM

Recently I have added another dimension to my woodworking – resin casting. I really didn’t know what I was getting into when I started and actually just wanted to do one small project – casting a fly fishing fly in resin to inlay into a musical instrument I was making. These ‘small’ projects have a way of growing…

If there is anyone else here with some experience with in resin casting I have a question about resins. I have been using Amazing Clear Cast from Alumilite. I guess I was expecting a plastic that was a little harder that what this is. But maybe that’s just the way casting resin is or needs to be. Any suggestions or ideas or words of wisdom are much appreciated.

https://youtu.be/V40wE-CCSI4


2 replies so far

View Kelly's profile

Kelly

3899 posts in 4278 days


#1 posted 12-10-2021 05:46 AM

I haven’t used Alumalite, YET. I, no doubt, will in the future. Anyway, because I haven’t, I cannot speak to its characteristics.

I have used gallons of other resins, primarily as finishes on tables and over posters, prints, photos, and news clippings. I’ve also used a lot on walking sticks, auto interiors and so on. I use a lot of 2:1 these days because I like the way it soaks into some projects. I also have a gallon or so of 1:1 for other projects.

From my experiences, I’ve noticed a lot of finishes get harder over time. For example, my truck dash (I pulled the stock equipment and made new from wood) would damage easily early on in the installation, but six months later, it’d take a pretty good hit.

That many epoxies get harder in time may have to do with minute or major changes in the mix. A bit more hardener, or a bit less could be a big deal with some. I note that the Alumalite is indicated to be fussy about weight, so it seems the mix may take it where it’s going to go. Again, I don’t know.

I do know others claimed you couldn’t polish epoxies, but they can hold my beer, because. . . .I polish them all the time. I just don’t let the buffer burn the resin by moving fast.

View paulmon's profile

paulmon

161 posts in 1468 days


#2 posted 12-10-2021 11:44 PM

Thanks for the insights. Right now I am using micromesh and then auto body buffing compound. It looks pretty good, but someone else was talking about putting another coat of resin after it’s cast so they wouldn’t have to sand so much. I may try that on a small project and see how it works.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com