LumberJocks

Trouble Mitering a small piece

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by stripit posted 10-19-2021 11:19 PM 436 views 0 times favorited 14 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View stripit's profile

stripit

152 posts in 3326 days


10-19-2021 11:19 PM

Hi. I am trying to make a small box with the mitered corners, I tried on my table saw with the Ingra sled, but the piece was just to small and too far away from the blade it vibrated. I switch to my miter saw, and I’m not getting nice clean cutshttps://s3.amazonaws.com/vs-lumberjocks.com/r18z5zc.jpg!

I have re-check seesaw to make sure it was square and then the blade was straight. I don’t know what else to check, It seems no matter what I do I still come out with a bad edge.

If anyone has any suggestions I would appreciate hearing them.

-- Joel, People ask what I make. I tell them I make sawdust, and now and then a nice box or frame,or clock, or lamp pops out.


14 replies so far

View stripit's profile

stripit

152 posts in 3326 days


#1 posted 10-20-2021 12:08 AM

Here are more photos

This is what I’m trying to do

-- Joel, People ask what I make. I tell them I make sawdust, and now and then a nice box or frame,or clock, or lamp pops out.

View Snowbeast's profile

Snowbeast

157 posts in 2620 days


#2 posted 10-20-2021 12:17 AM

You could attach the small piece to a larger piece of wood with double faced tape and use a router with a 45* bevel bit with bearing to cut the miters and then cut the bottom groove afterwards.

Takes a bit longer but better than cutting off fingers!

View Loren's profile

Loren

11307 posts in 4930 days


#3 posted 10-20-2021 12:37 AM

This is one of those things disc sanders are useful for. You might be able to use taped down coarse sandpaper to even out the error of the saw. Is it that the angle is wrong or it’s out of square?

You can get Festool style clamps that will fit in a dado on the underside of a 3/4” piece of plywood. Using one to clamp your work down might help make the cuts on a table saw.

Miter saw blades can deflect and if blade stabilizers work on them I’m not aware.

View waho6o9's profile

waho6o9

9096 posts in 3859 days


#4 posted 10-20-2021 01:21 AM

Maybe use hold down clamps on a jig made for miters?

View Redoak49's profile

Redoak49

5417 posts in 3271 days


#5 posted 10-20-2021 01:31 AM

I have made small boxes with mitered corners by using a shooting plane to do the miters.

View Lazyman's profile

Lazyman

8204 posts in 2670 days


#6 posted 10-20-2021 01:39 AM

You just need a miter edge shooting board to clean them up. Cut them slightly long and trim them to final length with a plane.

-- Nathan, TX -- Hire the lazy man. He may not do as much work but that's because he will find a better way.

View Dave Polaschek's profile

Dave Polaschek

8795 posts in 1864 days


#7 posted 10-20-2021 01:40 AM

For small pieces, I use a miter jack which works great, but given the tools you have, I would just either tape or glue (with a piece of newsprint between the two parts, the joint will come apart at the newspaper pretty easily) another piece to the wood to get more length to hold onto. Quick and safe!

-- Dave - Santa Fe

View bandit571's profile

bandit571

30036 posts in 3965 days


#8 posted 10-20-2021 01:40 AM

Maybe use an older version of the Mitersaw, instead..

Set the saw to 45 degrees, and stand that part up against the fence….be sure to clamp it TO the fence….28” of saw does NOT take all that long to make the cut….this one can cut to a depth of 5”....just use long steady strokes with the saw…

-- A Planer? I'M the planer, this is what I use

View hairy's profile

hairy

3343 posts in 4814 days


#9 posted 10-20-2021 02:02 AM

I made a tablesaw sled to cut 45 degree bevels. It also does internal splines .

https://www.lumberjocks.com/projects/377881

-- there's someone in my head but it's not me...

View Madmark2's profile

Madmark2

3151 posts in 1870 days


#10 posted 10-20-2021 04:43 AM

Bevel the blade on the TS at 45° and cut the pieces flat against the table with end against rip fence. Spin them 180° and cut the other end.

-- The hump with the stump and the pump!

View controlfreak's profile

controlfreak

3050 posts in 884 days


#11 posted 10-20-2021 01:27 PM

+1 for a shooting board and a plane.

View Ed Weber's profile

Ed Weber

82 posts in 165 days


#12 posted 10-21-2021 02:14 PM

When working with small pieces, just about any of the above methods can be problematic. First you need to hold the piece, which can be a challenge. Second, you need to register the piece against a fence or reference plate of some type to maintain the 90 degree angle, which can also be difficult with such a small reference edge.
Gluing or double-stick taping to a larger working piece can solve both problems.

View a1Jim's profile

a1Jim

118296 posts in 4859 days


#13 posted 10-21-2021 07:35 PM

Here’s a great video from Todd Clippinger a member on Ljs for years. I think this might be helpful.

Scroll down a little ways.

https://americancraftsmanworkshop.com/journal/2016/2/11/cutting-small-parts-on-the-miter-saw

-- https://www.artisticwoodstudio.com/videos

View wildwoodbybrianjohns's profile

wildwoodbybrianjohns

2846 posts in 829 days


#14 posted 10-21-2021 09:09 PM

I use a modified tenoning jig with hold-downs like Waho posted, and blade at 45º. My jig rides on my fence with zero wobble.
And for really really small parts that I cant clamp I double-side tape them to the jig.

-- WWBBJ: It is better to be interesting and wrong, than boring and right.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com