LumberJocks

segmented turning

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodturning forum

Forum topic by Karda posted 08-01-2021 05:55 PM 433 views 0 times favorited 12 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Karda's profile

Karda

3364 posts in 1770 days


08-01-2021 05:55 PM

I want to try segmented turning and I have some obstacles #1 In the videos after the ring has been glued and dried the ring is put through a thickness planer. I don’t have a planer or any other tool like that is there another way. #2in the video on making the sled with adjustable fences the bolt arc for the adjustment for the fence is routed is there away to do this with out routing, I don’t have a router thanks.


12 replies so far

View TheDane's profile

TheDane

6007 posts in 4879 days


#1 posted 08-01-2021 07:42 PM

You shouldn’t be using a planer … glued up rings have a tendency to EXPLODE when run through planers. A drum or disk sander is a better option and you can make your own disk sander to attach to your lathe. Attach a plywood disk to a face plate, then attach a pressure sensitive sanding disc (from your local big box store). Keep the speed down (under 600rpm) and turn on your dust collector. Here’s a link to a Fine Woodworking article: https://www.finewoodworking.com/2011/07/19/turn-your-lathe-into-a-disk-sander

Here’s a link to my Wedgie Sled ver 2.0: https://www.lumberjocks.com/projects/363345

-- Gerry -- "I don't plan to ever really grow up ... I'm just going to learn how to act in public!"

View Karda's profile

Karda

3364 posts in 1770 days


#2 posted 08-01-2021 08:06 PM

i have a sanding disc for my lathe, but no dust collector. should the rings be fastened to a board or can you sand them as is

View TheDane's profile

TheDane

6007 posts in 4879 days


#3 posted 08-01-2021 08:26 PM

i have a sanding disc for my lathe, but no dust collector. should the rings be fastened to a board or can you sand them as is

- Karda

Depends on the thickness of the ring. If you rings are 1/2” or more thick, just hold onto the ring … flatten one side on the sanding disk, glue onto the stack on your lathe, then sand the other side with a sanding board when the glue dries.

-- Gerry -- "I don't plan to ever really grow up ... I'm just going to learn how to act in public!"

View Andre's profile

Andre

4681 posts in 3022 days


#4 posted 08-01-2021 09:02 PM

If all your segments are the exact same thickness, some wax paper on either side and use a caul top and bottom to clamp them into alignment, I only use blue painters tape to hold the blocks together for glue up. Try not to use excessive glue and ring should only need a quick scrape or light sanding.

-- Lifting one end of the plank.

View Karda's profile

Karda

3364 posts in 1770 days


#5 posted 08-01-2021 10:49 PM

ok thanks

View mike02719's profile

mike02719

306 posts in 5002 days


#6 posted 08-04-2021 10:11 PM

I have a planer and router, but I sand rings just as The Dane explained. All you need is a piece of plywood with a block glued in the middle. This can go right in your chuck or set it up to be screwed to a face plate, depending how you are equipped. I use my shop vac to handle sanding dust.

-- Mike, Massachusetts

View 987Ron's profile

987Ron

1985 posts in 532 days


#7 posted 08-04-2021 10:28 PM

I use a press with one central screw to ensure the rings are flat. Wax paper on each side. Also use it to stack rings together for glue up.

-- Ron

View Karda's profile

Karda

3364 posts in 1770 days


#8 posted 08-04-2021 11:08 PM

thaks I have the sanding disc thats not a issue

View WoodenDreams's profile

WoodenDreams

1412 posts in 1127 days


#9 posted 08-05-2021 02:56 AM

A 8” or 12” disc sander will do the job, but you get sawdust all over. It takes time but you could sand the layers flat with sand paper attached to a flat surface, on the workbench. I’ve seen videos to the method which mike02719 discribes. I’m currently using a 4×36 bench sander. run it on the belt sander to get it somewhat flat, then switch to a 12” disc sander to minimize the wading dust. Does alright that way. But I plan to use a dedicated 10” drum sander in the near future.

View WoodenDreams's profile

WoodenDreams

1412 posts in 1127 days


#10 posted 08-05-2021 03:28 AM

For the routed slot. You could mark it out with a pencil and chisel out the slot. Or Mark out the slot with a pencil then drill out a bunch of holes, then finish with saw, chisel or file. May take a little time this way to get a Wedgie Sled, but will work.

Here’s a couple ideas for a segmented cutting jig. 1st one make a sled for tablesaw, measure your angle and glue down the wood for dedicated cutting angle for 16 or 20 peices a layer, and use a disc sander to flatten the halves the glue up the two halves for the layer.

2nd one is to use T-tracks instead of arch slot holes. This style for a wegie sled.

View Karda's profile

Karda

3364 posts in 1770 days


#11 posted 08-05-2021 03:30 AM

thanks for the ideas

View Karda's profile

Karda

3364 posts in 1770 days


#12 posted 08-19-2021 11:34 PM

i made my sled and can’t cut the slots for the lower bolts, no router. I there a way to use T track on the bottom and have it be adjustable.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com