LumberJocks

Question About Stanley 113’s

  • Advertise with us

« back to Hand Tools forum

Forum topic by adot45 posted 05-29-2021 11:00 PM 502 views 0 times favorited 9 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View adot45's profile

adot45

464 posts in 1957 days


05-29-2021 11:00 PM

After reading the entry for the 113 compass plane at Supertool Blood and Gore, I think I get the difference between the type 1 and type 2. So if a 113 has actuating rods that are both straight, it’s a type 1, and if the rear rod is curved, it’s a type 2. Would that be a quick and easy way to remember how to ID one? I see other differences like the “No. 113” is embossed on the front casting of one I picked up today but not on the second one. Also, the one with the 113 on it has June 17, 79 on the dovetail on the left side and the other one doesn’t. But my point is that I think they are both type 1’s….? Thanks

-- “Often wrong but never in doubt”. Dave in WV.


9 replies so far

View KYtoolsmith's profile

KYtoolsmith

244 posts in 1193 days


#1 posted 05-30-2021 01:43 AM

I’m not sure where super tool makes the type definition break between type 1 and 2 on Stanley’s 113, but Roger Smith’s book, “Patented Transitional & Metallic Planes in America” Vol. 2, shows the defining differences between the type 1 and 2 in the markings on the sole adjustment cap and the presence or lack of four holes in the side wheel for cutter depth adjustment. A type 1 will have no holes in the cutter adjustment wheel a the sole adjuster is patterned inside the patent date. Type 2 and later have four holes in the cutter adjustment wheel and no pattern inside the patent date. Type 3 and later has no patent date at all..
Regards, The Kentucky Toolsmith!

-- "Good enough" is just another way of saying "it could be better"...

View adot45's profile

adot45

464 posts in 1957 days


#2 posted 05-30-2021 02:43 AM

Thanks for looking ky, i have one with the 4 holes in the blade adjuster and the other one is solid. Both sole adjuster caps have patterns inside the patent date ring. If i have a type 1 and a type 2 that would be terrific but something is wrong somehow. I’ll get some pictures up tomorrow and maybe you can take another look. Thanks

-- “Often wrong but never in doubt”. Dave in WV.

View adot45's profile

adot45

464 posts in 1957 days


#3 posted 05-30-2021 03:37 PM

Here is the comparison of the two models of the 113 I picked up.

-- “Often wrong but never in doubt”. Dave in WV.

View KYtoolsmith's profile

KYtoolsmith

244 posts in 1193 days


#4 posted 05-31-2021 12:11 AM

Roger Smith defines the internal differences between a 1st model and a 2nd model 113 by one or two cap screws retaining the cutter to the chip breaker, with one or two apertures on the frog plate. 1st model has two, 2nd model has one. Your 113 that has the type 2 features may have been made early in the change before the sole adjustment cap was changed…
Regards, The Kentucky Toolsmith!

-- "Good enough" is just another way of saying "it could be better"...

View adot45's profile

adot45

464 posts in 1957 days


#5 posted 05-31-2021 12:51 AM

Thanks again KY, tomorrow when at the shop I’ll look at the cap screws and frogs to see what’s going on there.

-- “Often wrong but never in doubt”. Dave in WV.

View adot45's profile

adot45

464 posts in 1957 days


#6 posted 05-31-2021 03:23 PM

Both cutters only have one screw holding them to the chip breaker but the frogs Are different. Thank you for your help!

-- “Often wrong but never in doubt”. Dave in WV.

View adot45's profile

adot45

464 posts in 1957 days


#7 posted 06-05-2021 12:13 PM

From the “oldtooluser.com website:

Type 3 – (1892 to 1899) Has Schade’s 4/19/1892 patent cutter. Patent dates removed from front adjustment knob.
Type 4 – (1900 to 1906) furnished with modern type frog, lateral adjustment and Bailey style lever cap.

This implies that a type 3 would have the older knob screw lever cap, the same as 1’s and 2’s….correct?
Thank You, Dave

-- “Often wrong but never in doubt”. Dave in WV.

View KYtoolsmith's profile

KYtoolsmith

244 posts in 1193 days


#8 posted 06-05-2021 12:39 PM

Yes, that’s how I read that. Roger Smith’s book doesn’t mention that change but illustrations in some of my other books show the later Bailey style lever cap.
Regards, The Kentucky Toolsmith!

-- "Good enough" is just another way of saying "it could be better"...

View adot45's profile

adot45

464 posts in 1957 days


#9 posted 06-05-2021 07:55 PM



Yes, that s how I read that. Roger Smith s book doesn t mention that change but illustrations in some of my other books show the later Bailey style lever cap.
Regards, The Kentucky Toolsmith!

- KYtoolsmith

Thank You KYtoolsmith It’s always a big help to know that what I’m looking for actually exists! :-)

-- “Often wrong but never in doubt”. Dave in WV.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com