LumberJocks

Tapping plexiglass

  • Advertise with us

« back to Coffee Lounge forum

Forum topic by bradleyheathhays posted 03-21-2021 09:33 AM 510 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View bradleyheathhays's profile

bradleyheathhays

39 posts in 266 days


03-21-2021 09:33 AM

Say you had a 1/2” thick sheet of plexiglass and needed to tap a hole that was drilled beginning on the edge and continuing in 3 in. What type of thread density would you choose, coarse or fine? The strain on the anchor will be fairly minimal.

-- 'If the end of the world ever comes move to Kentucky, because everything there happens twenty years later.' ~ Mark Twain


4 replies so far

View Steve Peterson's profile

Steve Peterson

428 posts in 4325 days


#1 posted 03-21-2021 05:10 PM

I would use a fine thread since there would be less material to remove and you have a light load. Coarse threads might be better if the load was heavy.

Other random thoughts:
Why so deep if the load is minimal? Use a drill press to help drill along the center.
There are drill bits designed for plastic or you can modify an existing bit to cut better.
Use a sharp tap that has not been used to cut steel.
Sandwich the plexiglass between two boards and clamp it in a vice to help prevent a crack forming.
Use a cutting oil so the tap cuts instead of pushing material around.

-- Steve

View bradleyheathhays's profile

bradleyheathhays

39 posts in 266 days


#2 posted 03-21-2021 07:39 PM

Thanks Steve. I tend to ‘over-insure’ things so that’s the reason for the 3” depth.

-- 'If the end of the world ever comes move to Kentucky, because everything there happens twenty years later.' ~ Mark Twain

View Jim Jakosh's profile

Jim Jakosh

26786 posts in 4349 days


#3 posted 04-03-2021 12:57 PM

I think either fine or coarse will work but how big of a tap will you be using? If it is 1/2 stock and you are going in from the end I would not go over 1/4” so the wall does not get too thin. Plexiglass is brittle. Clean out the chips often because that stuff can plug the tap and make it hard to back out the tap.

If you are going to tap in 3” you will need a very special tap..a long one with a turned down body. 1 1/2 x the tap diameter will give you all the holding power you need

My 2 cents worth…........Cheers, Jim

-- Jim Jakosh.....Practical Wood Products...........Learn something new every day!! Variety is the Spice of Life!!

View bradleyheathhays's profile

bradleyheathhays

39 posts in 266 days


#4 posted 04-07-2021 06:38 PM

Thanks Jim. I don’t have a lot of experience tapping, especially acrylic so every bit of advice is helpful. I’m learning that I probably won’t have to tap as deep like you mentioned so I’ll be adjusting that in the final design.

-- 'If the end of the world ever comes move to Kentucky, because everything there happens twenty years later.' ~ Mark Twain

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com