LumberJocks

Bad Jointer Results - HELP!!!

  • Advertise with us

« back to Joinery forum

Forum topic by Woodshead posted 03-05-2021 02:56 PM 361 views 0 times favorited 7 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Woodshead's profile

Woodshead

8 posts in 254 days


03-05-2021 02:56 PM

HELP!
I am using a friends Jointer (which is older than me) and clearly I’m doing something wrong. The first batch of boards I put through it came out fine but yesterdays boards are AwFUl. The boards are 5.75” wide by 4 1/2 feet long, the jointer is an OLD 6 1/8” wide Craftsman, and I’m trying to joint (flatten) the wide face of some 4/4+ thick rough sawn boards. They are getting thin on the leading end but the trailing end isn’t getting much of anything taken off. I’m basically making the worlds largest wedges. I think I know what the problem is but I’d love to hear what guys think.

Thank you,
Don


7 replies so far

View Aj2's profile

Aj2

3753 posts in 2848 days


#1 posted 03-05-2021 03:09 PM

You need to lower the outfeed table slightly. That’s if you can lower the table , craftsman built a lot the clunky jointers with a fixed outfeed.
Look for the wheel or knob on the end hopefully there one just like the infeed side.

-- Aj

View Kudzupatch's profile

Kudzupatch

167 posts in 2259 days


#2 posted 03-05-2021 03:58 PM

Agreed. Blades should be even with the outfeed. If here is no adjustment you need to raise the blades to be even.

-- Jeff Horton * Kudzu Craft skin boats* www.kudzucraft.com

View tvrgeek's profile (online now)

tvrgeek

1746 posts in 2700 days


#3 posted 03-05-2021 04:14 PM

I set my outfeed about .002 below the blades. ( Ridgid/Emerson/Delta/Craftsman and many other branded 6 1/8 jointer. ) Do be sure you maintain downward pressure just past the cutters. Seems to cut strait.

View AlanWS's profile

AlanWS

133 posts in 4608 days


#4 posted 03-05-2021 04:44 PM

It is possible that adjustments are needed, but not certain. The thing to look for is a straight, flat surface without snipe at the ends. If you have that, don’t mess up the settings. Taper can be the result of the way you feed stock: you are creating the reference surface.

-- Alan in Wisconsin

View Loren's profile

Loren

11135 posts in 4698 days


#5 posted 03-05-2021 04:58 PM

Assuming the jointer isn’t out of whack, if you’re creating a belly you want to remove it by placing just that section over the cutter and cutting out the middle section. You want to work that belly down until the jointed face contacts your straight edge at 4 points – the ends and at each end of that former belly. Then you can take one or two passes and it will tend to flatten.

The jointer is like a big hand plane. While the longer tables help, it will still follow the shape that is there. By isolating the problem areas (I sometimes mark them) and working on them first you can reliably get workable surfaces and edges. Sometimes a taper sneaks up on me too.

View Woodshead's profile

Woodshead

8 posts in 254 days


#6 posted 03-05-2021 05:35 PM

Gentlemen, thank you for your input. My board started out at 4/4+ thick. It is now 1/2” thick on the leading edge and still 4/4 thick on the trailing end. I now have 4 foot long wedges if anyone needs them. I was thinking that the outfeed table might be tipped down away from the blades. This would cause the back of the work piece to tip up and away from the blades as it is pushed across the outfeed table. I will check that next. Yes, both tables are adjustable and the outfeed table appeared to be in line with the blades.

View tvrgeek's profile (online now)

tvrgeek

1746 posts in 2700 days


#7 posted 03-05-2021 05:52 PM

You understand, the jointer is to get just one face flat and one edge strait. You them move to the table saw and planer. It does not take much of a slip on the outfeed to really mess you up. ” Appears” won’t cut it. ( pun intended)
Measure and test.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com