LumberJocks

cone center splitting blanks

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodturning forum

Forum topic by Karda posted 01-26-2021 11:35 PM 324 views 0 times favorited 13 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Karda's profile

Karda

2891 posts in 1562 days


01-26-2021 11:35 PM

Hi, when I turn handles for socket chisels my cone center splits the tapered end that goes into the socket. Turning starts ok but as I turn the socket end down enough pressure on the center to hold the blank will split the end. At this point the socket is about .25” tapering up to.50” I tried the center that came with the lathe and there is not enough room to work any ideas thanks


13 replies so far

View Madmark2's profile

Madmark2

2300 posts in 1596 days


#1 posted 01-27-2021 12:00 AM

Use less pressure. Wax the cone. Check the bearing. The cone should slip, not bind.

-- The hump with the stump and the pump!

View Karda's profile

Karda

2891 posts in 1562 days


#2 posted 01-27-2021 12:07 AM

it is noy binding it is spitting and that happens when I tighten the tail stock. in order to fit to the chisel I have to remove it from the lathe and remount it until I get it right, in the process of doing that the blank splits

View TheDane's profile

TheDane

5939 posts in 4671 days


#3 posted 01-27-2021 12:39 AM

That’s why I don’t use a cone center on spindles … you are basically driving a wedge into the end grain.

-- Gerry -- "I don't plan to ever really grow up ... I'm just going to learn how to act in public!"

View Nubsnstubs's profile

Nubsnstubs

1768 posts in 2738 days


#4 posted 01-27-2021 12:43 AM

if you have a chuck, chuck it up and turn the taper with the cone centered on it. Check the size, then bring the cone up again. Rpeat until you have your fit. Do no apply too much pressure. The cone is supposed to have just enough pressure to keep it steady if you get a catch. You don’t have to remove it from the chuck until done…......... Jerry (in Tucson)

-- Jerry (in Tucson) www.woodturnerstools.com

View Madmark2's profile

Madmark2

2300 posts in 1596 days


#5 posted 01-27-2021 12:45 AM

Pilot the cone hole instead of forcing the tip into the end. Use, say, a 1/4” dia bit about 3/8” deep.

If you have to crank the hell out of it you’re doing it wrong …

-- The hump with the stump and the pump!

View Foghorn's profile

Foghorn

1033 posts in 395 days


#6 posted 01-27-2021 12:57 AM

I’m far from a turning pro but a cupped live center with spring loaded center point works well for me on these although I haven’t gone as small as 1/4” on the ones I’ve done. I think the cup on mine is 5/16”. Not my picture.

-- Darrel

View Karda's profile

Karda

2891 posts in 1562 days


#7 posted 01-27-2021 12:57 AM

thanks for the pilot tip didnt think of that. I would like to use my chuck but I don’t have small jaws, mine will only close to a little under 1 3/4”

View Lazyman's profile (online now)

Lazyman

6635 posts in 2396 days


#8 posted 01-27-2021 02:38 AM

I use one of these Cup Center Converters on my large cone center when I am worried about splitting or even if I just don’t want the tip to go in too deep. It has magnets embedded that hold it on and works on a 60° cone.

-- Nathan, TX -- Hire the lazy man. He may not do as much work but that's because he will find a better way.

View Karda's profile

Karda

2891 posts in 1562 days


#9 posted 01-27-2021 02:47 AM

Ive one like that but I was stupid and got one with no magnets, I tried that but with that on the cone I can’t find the center

View Lazyman's profile (online now)

Lazyman

6635 posts in 2396 days


#10 posted 01-27-2021 03:00 AM

I use an awl to mark the center and it sticks out just enough to be able get the point into marked center.

It is even cheaper at PSI, though I am not sure what their shipping costs are.

-- Nathan, TX -- Hire the lazy man. He may not do as much work but that's because he will find a better way.

View Karda's profile

Karda

2891 posts in 1562 days


#11 posted 01-27-2021 04:28 AM

yea that is the one I should have got but I ordered a bandsaw blade from Packard so I got that as well. I store it on a magnet on my lathe but the steel will stick to a magnet but will not become magnetized. I know how to make a center but with that cup on the cone i can’t see the hole in the blank, the cup is cylindrical not tapered on the outside

View Lazyman's profile (online now)

Lazyman

6635 posts in 2396 days


#12 posted 01-27-2021 02:24 PM

Try putting the cup on a strong magnet and tap it several times with a hammer. Sometimes that will give steel objects a little temporary magnetism. It might be just enough to hold it in place. Another thing that you can try is to gunk up your center so that the cone sticks. I rubbed a thick coat of bees wax on it once and the residue makes it sort of hard to pry the cup from the cone now. If you have some some pine that is oozing some resin, you can try that too—anything sticky.

-- Nathan, TX -- Hire the lazy man. He may not do as much work but that's because he will find a better way.

View Nubsnstubs's profile

Nubsnstubs

1768 posts in 2738 days


#13 posted 01-27-2021 04:37 PM

Mike, what is the diameter of the opposite end at the spindle?? ......... Jerry (in Tucson)

-- Jerry (in Tucson) www.woodturnerstools.com

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com