LumberJocks

More adventures in Hot Hide Glue :-)

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Robert posted 01-23-2021 10:57 PM 251 views 0 times favorited 1 reply Add to Favorites Watch
View Robert's profile

Robert

4447 posts in 2490 days


01-23-2021 10:57 PM

The first part may not be specific to HHG.

Does hide glue shrink when it dries? The reason I ask I glued some veneer, with a backer panel and it all looked good but 2 or 3 days later the panel was markedly bowed. Birdsye maple on one side, Anigre on the other the substrate was quartersawn oak. The reason I used QS white oak was when I did this on a 1/4” ply it bowed horribly. Same thickness, Anigre grain was running lengthwise. The concave bow was the birdseye side, so I’m wondering if the birdsye shrunk as the glue dried? Something pulled the panel unequally b/c this is extremely acclimated QS oak.

I did another similar panel with birdseye on one side and a mica stone veneer on the other and it was even worse. I chalked that up the the mica stretching.

So I’m wondering, with “balance veneer” are we talking about more than just some veneer on the other side?

The second part of my question does involve HHG. One of the issues I seem to be having is knowing how thin glue should be. After watching many videos, I got the impression its not critical, just be sure its not too thick.

The reason I ask is when I try to glue something like an 8X24” panel, the glue is setting up too fast. I by the time I get the veneer coated, the substrate is already starting to gel. My shop is not cold and the glue is @145F.

I’ve heard about warming wood & veneer with a heat gun, keeping the hammer warm, etc.

I’m asking myself, how the heck did anyone hammer veneer a 24×24 panel in New England in January?

-- Everything is a prototype thats why its one of a kind!!


1 reply so far

View shipwright's profile

shipwright

8678 posts in 3807 days


#1 posted 01-24-2021 01:26 AM

Thinner glue is always better for hammer veneering. The water holds the heat. Having glue too thick is almost always the biggest problem beginners have with hot hide glue.
I managed to veneer these panels yesterday in my cold shop with the help of a heat gun for a minute or two on the substrate before applying the glue.
You do need to be fast though.

-- Paul M ..............the early bird may get the worm but it’s the second mouse that gets the cheese! http://thecanadianschooloffrenchmarquetry.com/

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com