LumberJocks

Cove profile that won't interfere with Hidden Cup Hinges

  • Advertise with us

« back to Designing Woodworking Projects forum

Forum topic by PresidentsDad posted 11-28-2020 04:01 PM 213 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View PresidentsDad's profile

PresidentsDad

147 posts in 1222 days


11-28-2020 04:01 PM

Hey all, got a question. Building some 6 inch tall solid drawer fronts and want to run a cove profile on the edges and should probably run a similar edge on my shaker panel doors I just made. Any thoughts as to what overall depth would look the best and not interfere with European 35mm hidden cup hinges? I would imagine the answer might be different for the drawer front vs. the cabinet door, but would like opinions nonetheless. :)


5 replies so far

View Madmark2's profile (online now)

Madmark2

2082 posts in 1563 days


#1 posted 11-29-2020 01:17 AM

Edge to cup is 1/8”. Cup to front is 1/4” its the front dimension that is key. If your edge is cutting in from the back edge you’re changing the over all dim.

Generally 1/4” is fine. But when in doubt cut a test piece out of scrap.

-- The hump with the stump and the pump!

View Rich's profile (online now)

Rich

6395 posts in 1564 days


#2 posted 11-29-2020 01:46 AM


Edge to cup is 1/8”.

- Madmark2

That’s variable depending on the hinge plate and overlay. A typical, but not fixed, value is 6mm, or slightly over 1/4”.

-- Half of what we read or hear about finishing is right. We just don’t know which half! — Bob Flexner

View PresidentsDad's profile

PresidentsDad

147 posts in 1222 days


#3 posted 11-29-2020 02:04 AM

Hey y’all. I tried a 3/16” radius cove bit that cuts not quite 1/4” from the edge and I made it go about 1/4” deep. Then I cut the cup in. All seems to be fine.

View Rich's profile (online now)

Rich

6395 posts in 1564 days


#4 posted 11-29-2020 02:39 AM

I built some doors for a contractor I work with. The cup depth was standard, the cup set back was 6mm and I did 5/16: coves without a hitch. Keep in mind that it’s a radius, not a square cut.

You could always sketch a cross-section through the door, with the cup profile and measure the max radius that won’t intersect the cup.

If you use SketchUp, or other CAD tool, that would make it easy.

-- Half of what we read or hear about finishing is right. We just don’t know which half! — Bob Flexner

View CWWoodworking's profile

CWWoodworking

1358 posts in 1153 days


#5 posted 11-29-2020 03:16 AM

Depending on the application, Blum may have a shallow depth hinge available.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com