LumberJocks

cutting board separating

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by leftcoaster posted 08-22-2020 12:07 AM 405 views 0 times favorited 22 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View leftcoaster's profile

leftcoaster

384 posts in 1932 days


08-22-2020 12:07 AM

I made a few cutting boards out of maple. Some went into use and one did not—waiting to be given away.

However, all of them are splitting along a seam.

I used Titebond 3. Is this happening because I didn’t use enough glue? or because I didn’t soak in enough mineral oil?

Thanks


22 replies so far

View CWWoodworking's profile (online now)

CWWoodworking

1665 posts in 1234 days


#1 posted 08-22-2020 12:34 AM

Pictures might help.

View leftcoaster's profile

leftcoaster

384 posts in 1932 days


#2 posted 08-22-2020 12:53 AM

View leftcoaster's profile

leftcoaster

384 posts in 1932 days


#3 posted 08-22-2020 12:53 AM

View leftcoaster's profile

leftcoaster

384 posts in 1932 days


#4 posted 08-22-2020 12:54 AM

Pictures added!

View Rich's profile

Rich

6779 posts in 1645 days


#5 posted 08-22-2020 01:04 AM

That looks like wood movement to me. Those pieces are pretty long given the direction of the grain. Odds are, the entire block is under stress since all of those boards are going to want to move. In the interior areas, they can’t, but on the edge it’ll happen.

-- Half of what we read or hear about finishing is right. We just don’t know which half! — Bob Flexner

View leftcoaster's profile

leftcoaster

384 posts in 1932 days


#6 posted 08-22-2020 01:07 AM

So what should I have done differently?

View Rich's profile

Rich

6779 posts in 1645 days


#7 posted 08-22-2020 01:09 AM

I’d have cut them at least in half to minimize the movement. What’s the wood?

-- Half of what we read or hear about finishing is right. We just don’t know which half! — Bob Flexner

View Aj2's profile (online now)

Aj2

3765 posts in 2853 days


#8 posted 08-22-2020 01:11 AM

Absolutely normal wood movement. See how the growth rings curve inward. The split had to open because the rings are trying to straighten out.
My guess the solution is too break up the pattern to smaller pieces.
Or spring your glue up so the ends are in compression. If your closing up the gaps in the ends the pieces need to be smaller. My guess

Good Luck

-- Aj

View johnstoneb's profile

johnstoneb

3167 posts in 3228 days


#9 posted 08-22-2020 01:11 AM

I think your glue joint was weak a good glue joint should break the wood not the joint.

-- Bruce, Boise, ID

View leftcoaster's profile

leftcoaster

384 posts in 1932 days


#10 posted 08-22-2020 01:11 AM

Aha. So the issue is that I should have used thinner strips in the first glue up? In this one i used fairly wide boards because I wasn’t using scrap.

View Rich's profile

Rich

6779 posts in 1645 days


#11 posted 08-22-2020 01:16 AM


Aha. So the issue is that I should have used thinner strips in the first glue up? In this one i used fairly wide boards because I wasn’t using scrap.

- leftcoaster

Not thinner, shorter. Say those were cut from a 2×5 inch board, I’d have ripped it down to 2×2 1/2 inches (obviously less because of the kerf, but you get the idea).

-- Half of what we read or hear about finishing is right. We just don’t know which half! — Bob Flexner

View gdaveg's profile

gdaveg

107 posts in 258 days


#12 posted 08-22-2020 01:33 AM

More coats of mineral oil would not have prevented the split joint. The wood grain is curvy and during shrinkage it moves and mineral oil does little to stop moisture infiltration. But it is safe to eat so a good finish choice.

Making pieces smaller would help, these look to be say 3/4” x 2.5”. Maybe 3/4” x 1.25” and switch grain directions.

As johnstoneb said the glue line was weak. Have a friend that sold millions of $ of glue a year (rep’d Tite Bond) and he said the wood will always break before the glue-line in a proper joint.

Use a heck a lot of clamps.

-- Dave, Vancouver, WA

View Rich's profile

Rich

6779 posts in 1645 days


#13 posted 08-22-2020 01:42 AM


Making pieces smaller would help, these look to be say 3/4” x 2.5”. Maybe 3/4” x 1.25” and switch grain directions.

- gdaveg

If those boards are 3/4” x 2.5”, then the OP has very tiny fingers.

-- Half of what we read or hear about finishing is right. We just don’t know which half! — Bob Flexner

View leftcoaster's profile

leftcoaster

384 posts in 1932 days


#14 posted 08-22-2020 02:02 AM

It’s 8/4 and the boards are about 5” wide or so, I only glued up three.

So the conclusion is rip the boards to less than 5” – perhaps 1 or so – and use a lot of glue.

Correct?

View CWWoodworking's profile (online now)

CWWoodworking

1665 posts in 1234 days


#15 posted 08-22-2020 02:08 AM

I like the look of squares. It always looks like a classic cutting board. I don’t particularly care for the fancy designs.

showing 1 through 15 of 22 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com