LumberJocks

End grain help needed

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodturning forum

Forum topic by Karda posted 07-31-2020 05:39 AM 357 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Karda's profile

Karda

2510 posts in 1430 days


07-31-2020 05:39 AM

Hi i have a couple pieces of very dry red oak that have to be turned end grain. I want to try something different so I started a box. however when turning the inside I cannot not get a catch and for some reason the wood tears out near the center. Also I will cutting smoothly towards the center but when I get close the gouge stars cutting deeper by it self. Any guesses what I am doing wrong


4 replies so far

View Wildwood's profile

Wildwood

2899 posts in 3011 days


#1 posted 07-31-2020 07:03 PM

Some folks use a twist drill bit to or gouge to define center & depth of bottom & top, notice how these folk use different tools to do the same things.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FIbhuYxkn0w
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ONWRtkiEIZU
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V4sWA3lRejE

I started out using Raffin method and varied my techniques over the years.

-- Bill

View Karda's profile

Karda

2510 posts in 1430 days


#2 posted 07-31-2020 08:31 PM

I have watched many videos but I know exactly what to do until the tool meets the wood then I can’t seem to do what i see on the video. I have made boxes before and have not had this problem, but I wasn’t turning dry red oak this appears to be quite porous

View Nubsnstubs's profile

Nubsnstubs

1732 posts in 2606 days


#3 posted 08-01-2020 12:39 AM

Mike, looking at those tool marks, I would say you didn’t have your tool rest adjusted properly. I’ve gotten the same marks before. Sometimes they were oriented the opposite direction. I don’t know whether my tool was low or too high but after adjusting, I haven’t had that issue in a while. .............. Jerry (in Tucson)

-- Jerry (in Tucson) www.woodturnerstools.com

View Karda's profile

Karda

2510 posts in 1430 days


#4 posted 08-01-2020 01:05 AM

ok i’ll check that, i realy gota go back to box school. I put the bottom on and I can’t cut that either. I hsave 1/34 hole in that one

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com