LumberJocks

What is the best tool to make this type of cut? T

  • Advertise with us

« back to Joinery forum

Forum topic by LumberThunder posted 07-29-2020 09:40 PM 869 views 0 times favorited 8 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View LumberThunder's profile

LumberThunder

1 post in 212 days


07-29-2020 09:40 PM

Topic tags/keywords: cuts tool wood question

There appears to be small circles in each corner. This is to make plyometrics box for working out.


8 replies so far

View Madmark2's profile

Madmark2

2274 posts in 1594 days


#1 posted 07-29-2020 10:16 PM

Show us.

-- The hump with the stump and the pump!

View tywalt's profile

tywalt

107 posts in 1170 days


#2 posted 07-29-2020 10:23 PM

Not sure if you meant to post a picture but that may help. The only holes I can think of in a plyometric box would be hand holes on the sides to grab it. If you’re in a hurry and doing it on the cheap, a 4” hole saw hooked up to a drill would put circular holes in the box. A jig saw or oscillating saw would work to cut out the wast between two smaller holes and make a more elongated slot. A router with a pattern bit and a jig to guide it would be the more “professional” approach, but would require a router and considerably more set up time making the pattern/jig. There’s a couple ways to skin this cat.

Not sure if that is what you’re talking about but hope it helps.

-- Tyler - Central TX

View MrUnix's profile

MrUnix

8406 posts in 3205 days


#3 posted 07-29-2020 10:32 PM

In all the pictures I can find, those ‘small circles’ are either nails or screws. Only holes I see are one on each end to be use as handles.

Cheers,
Brad

-- Brad in FL - In Dog I trust... everything else is questionable

View John Smith's profile

John Smith

2857 posts in 1169 days


#4 posted 07-29-2020 11:08 PM

Forstner Bit or Hole Saw if you have it and finish up with the jig saw.
(or if you are handy, cut the entire hole with a jig saw).

.

-- there is no educational alternative to having a front row seat in the School of Hard Knocks. --

View SMP's profile

SMP

3419 posts in 912 days


#5 posted 07-29-2020 11:45 PM

Small hole? On a plyo box? Do you mean the countersunk screw holes?

I use ones like this
https://www.homedepot.com/b/Tools-Power-Tool-Accessories-Drill-Bits-Countersink-Bits/N-5yc1vZc8xp

View Saukit's profile

Saukit

1 post in 211 days


#6 posted 07-30-2020 03:02 AM

Agree with the other posters in that a pic would be greatly helpful. However your post makes me think of a friend of mine that makes plyo boxes for gyms in bulk. He uses a design very similar to the one John Smith posted, but since he makes a lot of them he outsourced the panel production to a guy with a CNC machine. The CNC machine has a very specific bit size which results in the corners for the tab cutouts having a small circular shape. The CNC machine won’t do a 90 degree inside corner because the bit is circular.

View Smirak's profile

Smirak

109 posts in 1524 days


#7 posted 07-30-2020 01:59 PM

OP could also be talking about the “dog bone corners” that are created when the pcs of plywood are cut on the cnc. That’s what my rogue plyo boxes look like at least.

View AndyJ1s's profile

AndyJ1s

485 posts in 761 days


#8 posted 07-30-2020 07:30 PM

The holes, and cutout between, them could also be cut with a mortising bit of the desired diameter, with a plunge router, preferably on a router table. You would need to cut a smaller slot with a plunge cutting (center cutting) bit to clear the non-cutting center of most mortising bits. A jig built to locate the stock and limit the cut would help a lot if you are making several of these boxes.

-- Andy - Arlington TX

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com