LumberJocks

Paste wax on power tools = blotching?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Finishing forum

Forum topic by nickbatz posted 07-10-2020 06:01 PM 358 views 1 time favorited 7 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View nickbatz's profile

nickbatz

527 posts in 885 days


07-10-2020 06:01 PM

Topic tags/keywords: question

Does this belong here or in power tools?

Okay. Every YouTube video tells you to put paste wax on table saws and other tools to make the wood slide easily and prevent rust. It works spectactularly well.

Something just fired in my brain:

IS THAT WHAT’S CAUSING THOSE F-ING BLOTCHES WHEN I’M FINISHING WITH OIL?!

Or does it dry and there’s nothing to worry about?

Upon great advice here I switched to hide glue, and I had no blotching issues on the project I just finished. But it’s not the oak w/Watco oil that was causing the problems.

TIA


7 replies so far

View CaptainKlutz's profile

CaptainKlutz

3352 posts in 2299 days


#1 posted 07-10-2020 06:16 PM

Sorry, but if excess wax was on board, the finish would fish eye, or not color as dark, not blotch.
Suggest you read these:

https://www.woodmagazine.com/woodworking-tips/techniques/finishing/avoid-or-fix-blotchy-stain

https://www.popularwoodworking.com/finishing/how-to-control-blotching/

https://www.familyhandyman.com/project/how-to-stain-wood-evenly-without-getting-blotches-and-dark-spots/

As you will read, they all say same thing: blotch is created by variations in wood. The only way to avoid blotch issues, is with knowledge of what to look for on surface, and proper wood preparation and finishing techniques to avoid it.

There are entire books written on finishing topics, many with different methods and/or solutions. Part of the reason for differing methods is challenge with finishing is natural variations in wood. The best advice is: slow down, read the wood surface carefully to see what is needed, and ensure your sanding and assembly techniques are not making it worse.

If you want to do more than guess, or complain; post pictures of your problems, along with your finishing schedule. Then maybe some of the kind folks here can comment on reasons, and solutions.

Best Luck.

-- If it wasn't for bad luck, I wouldn't have no luck at all, - Albert King - Born Under a Bad Sign released 1967

View Woodmaster1's profile

Woodmaster1

1500 posts in 3392 days


#2 posted 07-10-2020 06:26 PM

I have been using paste wax for 45 years and have experienced no issues. I make sure to buff it out after applying the wax.

View SMP's profile

SMP

2250 posts in 710 days


#3 posted 07-10-2020 06:51 PM

Can you post pics of what you mean by “blotching”?

View HokieKen's profile

HokieKen

14504 posts in 1943 days


#4 posted 07-10-2020 06:53 PM

Ditto. I have paste wax on every tool top in my shop and it’s never presented a problem when finishing. The wax is just a surface coat and it doesn’t transfer easily after it dries. I don’t know what the other variables are but I doubt paste wax is your problem unless maybe you’re putting it on way too thick or not buffing it out? Or maybe you’re using some uncommon brand that has a rogue element? A little more info about the products and your finishing schedule may help us help you suss it out some :-)

-- Kenny, SW VA, Go Hokies!!!

View nickbatz's profile

nickbatz

527 posts in 885 days


#5 posted 07-10-2020 07:01 PM

Okay, so no worries about paste wax. Good, because it works really well, as I said.

Thanks for the replies.

“If you want to do more than guess, or complain; post pictures of your problems, along with your finishing schedule. Then maybe some of the kind folks here can comment on reasons, and solutions.”

My ass hurts too. Complaining is fun!

(Thanks for the links – will read. :) )

“Can you post pics of what you mean by “blotching”?”

This thread has them. Again, I think I’ve solved the problem by using hide glue (specifically Titebond – I’m not gung ho enough to heat it up, etc.).

https://www.lumberjocks.com/topics/306328

View splintergroup's profile

splintergroup

3864 posts in 2027 days


#6 posted 07-10-2020 10:30 PM

I also use paste wax liberally on my tools and over joints where glue squeeze out will occur. Never an issue but
I do wipe my projects down with mineral sprits before finishing to remove any wax traces. Oil makes it quite plain where some wax went astray. Luckily I can rescrub that area and reapply the oil like it never happened.

View nickbatz's profile

nickbatz

527 posts in 885 days


#7 posted 07-11-2020 01:43 AM

Yeah, we don’t have mineral spirits in CA, but there are alternatives… which I’ve forgotten, but I think paint thinner works.

Thanks.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com