LumberJocks

is more teeth better or not

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodturning forum

Forum topic by davyj posted 07-08-2020 08:12 PM 442 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View davyj's profile

davyj

63 posts in 3660 days


07-08-2020 08:12 PM

I cut all my segments for a bowl/container on a S/C Miter saw and have a 10” 60 tooth blade on it. I have always nbbeen able to cut segments and make a ring with them straight from the saw. but now I seem to get one segment somewhere in a ring that simply will have a tiny gap. would I be better off with lest teeth? don’t seem logical.

-- retired GM/Delphi , Retired USN/USAFR


6 replies so far

View HokieKen's profile

HokieKen

14577 posts in 1948 days


#1 posted 07-08-2020 08:26 PM

I’m impressed that you can get segments off a SCMS to make a ring in any case. Even with a single gap, that’s far better than most SCMSs can hold. There’s just more slop inherit to the design than with something like a table saw. If you only have one piece that’s off, it’s hard to attribute fault to the blade. The more teeth, the better for crosscutting as a general rule. However all blades are not created equal. So a 60T Harbor Freight Blade is a whole different story than a 60T Forrest blade.

-- Kenny, SW VA, Go Hokies!!!

View davyj's profile

davyj

63 posts in 3660 days


#2 posted 07-09-2020 12:15 AM

So Kenny I think you must not put much faith/use in todays scms’s. mine being a Makita model, one can tighten so the thing so it does NOT slide and the same for the table. most guys make a stationary additional table similar to a table saw slide but does not move and add a movable stop of some sort. being a winter Texan ( sounds better to me than)SnoBird), in 2 different Rv parks I have been to with wood shops have 2 or 3 chop saws that see more use and produce as many fabulous bowls as the table saws in the same shops. Harbor Freight ? no thanks. Lowes/HD ok I have a USAFR ID Card.

-- retired GM/Delphi , Retired USN/USAFR

View Woodmaster1's profile

Woodmaster1

1501 posts in 3397 days


#3 posted 07-09-2020 12:28 AM

To get rid of the gap glue your segmented ring in two halves and sand the edges to match and glue the halves together. Your angle has to be off just enough to create that gap. I use toothpicks to separate the haves when gluing them.

View davyj's profile

davyj

63 posts in 3660 days


#4 posted 07-09-2020 03:09 AM

well maybe I have warped the particular blade now that I think back, I have cut apiece of steel pipe since that many carbide teeth I just had to make sure I didn’t light saw dust. so I will first replace THAT BLADE. I will plan to come back to this with results. Buenos Dias

-- retired GM/Delphi , Retired USN/USAFR

View OSU55's profile

OSU55

2651 posts in 2799 days


#5 posted 07-10-2020 02:52 PM

More than likely It’s not 1 pc that’s off, they all off ~ the same amount. It can appear that just 1or 2 are off since all the error will tend to accumulate at 1 or 2 areas. Just depends on how they are being held in position.

Not a big deal – as stated just use something in between halves when gluing up, straighten each half (I use a TS tapering jig), then glue the 1/2s together. No one will know but you. Some are OCD about it, not important IMO. Projects with many small pieces are affected more – I never did that type, usually 16 or fewer per layer.

As for # of blade teeth, it is a cross cut, so more teeth are better. Tooth shape will make a difference as well but I forget which is best for this app. My 50t all purpose blade does well enough. The corner edges of the segments will need very lite sanding to remove the fuzz no matter what blade, most important is no tear out.

View davyj's profile

davyj

63 posts in 3660 days


#6 posted 07-10-2020 05:35 PM

osuss thanks for your reply, i rather like to glue all at one time but have havedid the half n half method at times. thereID one other thing causing my recent delima. that being I got this silly notion to “make a bowl from a 2×4 ! so on my band saw ripped right down the middle of 2 peices 3’ long. so the first ring that would have been the bottom had this little gat when in the hose clamp the first time and could not get rid of that little gap. so I ran the other 3 -3’ pieces thru my planner till a3 were planned 4s and square. so since I also use a pneumatic cylinder and a pneumatic switch even tho I have an adjustable stop too, the first ring after all was planned, still that tiny gap. decided to cut another set and cut slower and hold by hand against the stop. THAT WORKED. where I go to the rv park in the winter no one makes pine bowls because pine is not allowed on the sanders. I have my own OH Drum sander n do as I please. I have a couple reasons for gonna do one from pine but have rambled on long enough here

-- retired GM/Delphi , Retired USN/USAFR

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com