LumberJocks

dent in tool rest

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodturning forum

Forum topic by Karda posted 06-16-2020 03:13 AM 678 views 0 times favorited 10 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Karda's profile

Karda

2534 posts in 1437 days


06-16-2020 03:13 AM

Hi, I was turning a full crotch that was out of balance, at one point the tool was rattling against the tool rest very hard. The cut smoothed out after wood was removed but there was a large dent in my tool rest, this dent is deep enough to fill with epoxy, what would be a good one to use. My rest is 5/8 round bar W1 steel thanks Mike


10 replies so far

View mel52's profile

mel52

1706 posts in 1148 days


#1 posted 06-16-2020 03:47 AM

Is it to deep to grind or file out. If not JB weld may do the trick. Mel

-- MEL, Kansas

View Underdog's profile

Underdog

1551 posts in 2919 days


#2 posted 06-16-2020 11:12 AM

I file most of my nicks and dents out. The larger ones come out eventually as I file/sand/wax/repeat.

-- Jim, Georgia, USA

View moke's profile

moke

1617 posts in 3660 days


#3 posted 06-16-2020 04:41 PM

+1 for JB Weld!!!! Great stuff….apply and sand flush just like Bondo in a car….hard as nails!

-- Mike

View Karda's profile

Karda

2534 posts in 1437 days


#4 posted 06-16-2020 06:31 PM

ok thanks, yesIf i filed it out I would lose alot of metal

View tvrgeek's profile

tvrgeek

1054 posts in 2533 days


#5 posted 06-16-2020 07:07 PM

JB, but I would braze it back up and then file smooth.

View Karda's profile

Karda

2534 posts in 1437 days


#6 posted 06-16-2020 07:30 PM

no access to braze

View KCOlsen's profile

KCOlsen

4 posts in 29 days


#7 posted 10-01-2020 10:12 PM

I have an old lathe and the rest was really beat up I ground it down then it was bowed so I had a friend weld a 1 inch round bar the length of the old tool rest now i have a smooth straight tool rest I like the round bar better

View SMP's profile (online now)

SMP

2668 posts in 789 days


#8 posted 10-01-2020 10:28 PM

Jb weld is “ok” but that 2 part epoxy metal stick that looks like old candy works better for forminG and shaping and not dripping down. They have this at home centers, auto part stores and Walmart etc:
https://www.homedepot.com/p/J-B-Weld-2-oz-SteelStik-8267/300136541

View Karda's profile

Karda

2534 posts in 1437 days


#9 posted 10-02-2020 03:55 AM

ok I’ll try that

View Renegade1LI's profile

Renegade1LI

38 posts in 279 days


#10 posted 10-19-2020 02:21 AM

If you have a belt sander you can grind it out while getting it real true. My 48” belt sander is the go to for metal work, I sharpen all most all tools & blades on it.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com