LumberJocks

I need to drill into high speed steel

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by Andybb posted 06-01-2020 09:31 PM 547 views 0 times favorited 21 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Andybb's profile

Andybb

2762 posts in 1381 days


06-01-2020 09:31 PM

I need to drill an 11/64 hole into HSS to tap and attach a carbide cutter onto a lathe tool that I fashioned. What kind of bit will do that? (nothing that I have seems to work.)

-- Andy - Seattle USA


21 replies so far

View Ocelot's profile

Ocelot

2539 posts in 3415 days


#1 posted 06-01-2020 10:08 PM

I think you’re going to need carbide or diamond.

They sell diamond drills mostly used for drilling glass, but might work.

Tapping is going to be a pain also.

View bandit571's profile

bandit571

25922 posts in 3460 days


#2 posted 06-01-2020 10:20 PM

Slow speed, correct point on the MADE FOR HSS drill bit….LOTS of oil. And a can of “Tap-ease” for tapping the threads. Watch out for the bit “catching” on it’s way through….CLAMP the part down..TIGHT.

-- A Planer? I'M the planer, this is what I use

View corelz125's profile

corelz125

1345 posts in 1753 days


#3 posted 06-01-2020 11:44 PM

Yeah either HSS or carbide will work. Like bandit said low speed and put some pressure on it and cutting oil makes a big difference. Are you using a drill press or a hand drill?

View Andybb's profile

Andybb

2762 posts in 1381 days


#4 posted 06-02-2020 12:09 AM


Yeah either HSS or carbide will work. Like bandit said low speed and put some pressure on it and cutting oil makes a big difference. Are you using a drill press or a hand drill?

- corelz125

Drill press. Barely makes a dent. Just dulls the bits.

-- Andy - Seattle USA

View Redoak49's profile

Redoak49

4748 posts in 2766 days


#5 posted 06-02-2020 12:30 AM

Going to be tough to drill and tap.

When I made my carbide tool holders, I used mild steel and it worked fine.

View corelz125's profile

corelz125

1345 posts in 1753 days


#6 posted 06-02-2020 12:57 AM

You just need good bits that are sharp. The tapping part can be tough but it’s do able. Go slow a little back and forth with cutting oil or cutting paste and you’ll get it done.

View Jim Jakosh's profile

Jim Jakosh

24803 posts in 3883 days


#7 posted 06-02-2020 01:14 AM

Well, if the HSS is hardened, you might get a carbide drill to put the hoke in, but you won’t be able to tap hardened steel. What you can do it drill a clearance hole for the screw and put a nut on the bottom, if there is enough room inside a hollow form for the nut on the bottom

But if the HSS is NOT hardened, you can drill and tap it quite easily with a twist drill and you have to be very sure the tap is going straight into the hole.! I use low carbon steel when I make bars to hold carbide inserts.

Cheers, Jim

-- Jim Jakosh.....Practical Wood Products...........Learn something new every day!! Variety is the Spice of Life!!

View LittleBlackDuck's profile

LittleBlackDuck

4727 posts in 1598 days


#8 posted 06-02-2020 01:34 AM

Have you considered cobalt bits? They are a tad+ more expensive than normal bits, but you can buy them individually…

-- If your first cut is too short... Take the second cut from the longer end... LBD

View Jared_S's profile

Jared_S

351 posts in 736 days


#9 posted 06-02-2020 01:44 AM

Not going to happen short of cbn tooling, and you are not going to tap it either way.

Dont use hss as a tool holder.

View SMP's profile (online now)

SMP

2132 posts in 683 days


#10 posted 06-02-2020 01:44 AM

Since it no longer needs to be hardened, can’t you just anneal it then drill and tap?

View HokieKen's profile

HokieKen

14079 posts in 1916 days


#11 posted 06-02-2020 01:49 AM

Can’t anneal HSS at home. Can’t harden it at home either. It ain’t like tool steel.

Long story short Andy, you might get it drilled. You won’t get it tapped. Sorry man.

-- Kenny, SW VA, Go Hokies!!!

View Foghorn's profile

Foghorn

519 posts in 164 days


#12 posted 06-02-2020 01:56 AM



Can’t anneal HSS at home. Can’t harden it at home either. It ain’t like tool steel.

Long story short Andy, you might get it drilled. You won’t get it tapped. Sorry man.

- HokieKen

That’s the bottom line.

-- Darrel

View PurpLev's profile

PurpLev

8574 posts in 4426 days


#13 posted 06-02-2020 02:28 AM


Can’t anneal HSS at home. Can’t harden it at home either. It ain’t like tool steel.

Long story short Andy, you might get it drilled. You won’t get it tapped. Sorry man.

- HokieKen

That s the bottom line.

- Foghorn

why do you need to use (hardened or non hardened) HSS as a tool holder (there is no much value in that)? can you use regular tool/stainless steel?

-- ㊍ When in doubt - There is no doubt - Go the safer route.

View Andybb's profile

Andybb

2762 posts in 1381 days


#14 posted 06-02-2020 04:17 AM

Can’t anneal HSS at home. Can’t harden it at home either. It ain’t like tool steel.

Long story short Andy, you might get it drilled. You won’t get it tapped. Sorry man.

- HokieKen

That s the bottom line.

- Foghorn

why do you need to use (hardened or non hardened) HSS as a tool holder (there is no much value in that)? can you use regular tool/stainless steel?

- PurpLev

Got it. Ain’t gonna work so I’ll give up on that and find some stainless that I can drill and tap. Thanks for saving me the effort guys!!

It was just an idea. I don’t need to use HSS. I just had an old small gouge laying around and no tool steel or stainless and no metal lathe.

How about a fat old screwdriver shaft?

-- Andy - Seattle USA

View HokieKen's profile

HokieKen

14079 posts in 1916 days


#15 posted 06-02-2020 12:26 PM

Possibly, depends on the screwdriver Andy. I’d just take a file or drill to it and see if it seems like it will cooperate.

My recommendation would be 303 Stainless if you decide to purchase stock. It’s plenty strong, it machines well and it’s pretty corrosion resistant and non-magnetic. I prefer SST due to the humidity and rust around here. If that’s not an issue for you, some low carbon steel will do just fine.

-- Kenny, SW VA, Go Hokies!!!

showing 1 through 15 of 21 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com