LumberJocks

Fork-Style Pie Crust Edging

  • Advertise with us

« back to Finishing forum

Forum topic by TriedIt posted 05-24-2020 11:47 PM 245 views 0 times favorited 2 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View TriedIt's profile

TriedIt

1 post in 41 days


05-24-2020 11:47 PM

Not sure what to call what I’m looking for, but I saw it referred to as pie crust edging.

https://s3.amazonaws.com/vs-lumberjocks.com/qav033e.jpg!

I bought a mirror and will make a matching console I’d like to do the same design on the wood.

What is this technique/style called and what tool do I use to etch lines in a 1” strip of wood? A grinder? I haven’t seen the thin, inch+ long attachment.

See pic of mirror (plastic painted over).

I case poc doesn’t come thru, mirror is here: https://www.kirklands.com/product/Mirrors/Decorative-Mirrors/Large-Silver-Luxe-Leaner-Mirror-372x672-in/pc/2450/c/3056/210032.uts


2 replies so far

View CaptainKlutz's profile

CaptainKlutz

3164 posts in 2265 days


#1 posted 05-25-2020 08:55 AM

Those look like they were stamped in to the metal strip. Can’t stamp wood easily. lol
What is spacing between grooves?

Sort of looks like miniature Dentil Molding insert profile (Example 1, Example 2) except in wood they have square edges.
With round over edges it would be ‘elegant’ Dentil molding.

Could make similar sytle cuts with plunge round over bit in router.
Very tedious work by hand, easy for CNC.
Would cut grooves in wide board, cut into narrow strips then add the side roundover.

Amana has point cutting round over bits, or Plunge round over bits with wider line between the round over.
Whiteside has various plunge panel bits also.
These style bits tend to get used in CNC tools, and will find similar plunge bits in various CNC tooling catalogs.

If sharp edges are acceptable, could buy/make a cross lap jig for TS?

Best Luck.

-- If it wasn't for bad luck, I wouldn't have no luck at all, - Albert King - Born Under a Bad Sign released 1967

View Nubsnstubs's profile

Nubsnstubs

1723 posts in 2500 days


#2 posted 05-25-2020 02:13 PM

That detail looks like a 1/4” flat between each round over. 18 years ago, I had a bit made with a 5/16” flat that looks just like those in both plunge panel bits links above. that’s going to be your best bet. Be sure to route the length first, then cross route the detail. ............ Jerry (in Tucson)

-- Jerry (in Tucson) www.woodturnerstools.com

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com