LumberJocks

Best way for expand 3/4” dog holes to 20mm

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Italo78 posted 04-23-2020 04:11 AM 3367 views 0 times favorited 14 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Italo78's profile

Italo78

18 posts in 2354 days


04-23-2020 04:11 AM

Topic tags/keywords: mft 20mm dog holes 34” festool

Does anyone have a suggestion on the best way to expand the 3/4” holes on my workbench to 20mm Festool style. I received a few clamps from a relative that are used with an MFT table and will not fit on my workbench. I was debating between a 20 mm drill bit or a 20mm boring router bit. Any thoughts on getting the best results. Thanks ahead of time


14 replies so far

View SMP's profile

SMP

5301 posts in 1361 days


#1 posted 04-23-2020 05:36 AM

I would just use a regular twist drill. Don’t try to use an auger , spade, or forstner etc. Even a cheap junky one like this would probably work since its mostly drilled out already. The taper will center itself in the 3/4 hole.

https://www.amazon.com/uxcell-Diameter-Twist-Straight-Drilling/dp/B00G9TX0YE

View Jeff's profile

Jeff

321 posts in 841 days


#2 posted 04-23-2020 05:37 AM

I’d try a 20 mm forstner bit. To prevent side travel, first bore though a piece of scrap, then clamp this scrap over your existing hole, and drill. If there are many holes in a line, say 4” from the front of the bench then make the scrap to have the correct distance for a repeatable jig. Just remember to stay vertical. Good Luck.
ps- verify that the clamps are 20 mm and test fit on the scrap piece before drilling the bench.

I think SMP’s idea would work better and quicker. but still test after one hole.

View tvrgeek's profile

tvrgeek

2378 posts in 3105 days


#3 posted 04-23-2020 09:06 AM

Gotta love Festool being unique for everything.

As 20mm bits may be expensive, you could route a large diameter jig for the outside of your router and use a 1/4 spiral bit. Not as easy, but you may have everything.

Ugly way: rasp. Could do the taper.

View gwilki's profile

gwilki

375 posts in 2929 days


#4 posted 04-23-2020 12:04 PM

I’m assuming that you can find a 20mm bit of some sort. I would plug the 3/4” holes with dowel, mark the centre of the dowels and drill them out using the 20mm bit.

-- Grant Wilkinson, Ottawa ON

View Kaleb the Swede's profile

Kaleb the Swede

1993 posts in 3425 days


#5 posted 04-23-2020 01:04 PM

I would begin the hole with a step drill that goes to 20 mm. Then you can continue with the 20mm bit of your choice. It would center the hole

-- Just trying to build something beautiful

View Nubsnstubs's profile

Nubsnstubs

1819 posts in 3185 days


#6 posted 04-23-2020 01:09 PM

Why not just use a file or rasp? It’s only 1mm that you need to remove. .............. Jerry (in Tucson)

-- Jerry (in Tucson) www.woodturnerstools.com

View Fred Hargis's profile

Fred Hargis

7480 posts in 3949 days


#7 posted 04-23-2020 01:30 PM

You can use one of these chucking reamers3!472545890348!(make a handle for it) and get good results….but so would a 20MM twist drill. Those reamers can be had in 20MM size.

-- Our village hasn't lost it's idiot, he was elected to congress.

View Madmark2's profile

Madmark2

3433 posts in 2044 days


#8 posted 04-23-2020 03:45 PM

SMP has it right. Regular old twist drill will work quick and easy.

Forstner bits need a center point or they’ll chatter and chew up the edges.

Filling the holes and redrilling is a lot of work. Why not just drill new holes a little away from the originals and save all the plugging & gluing?

Routing 1/2 mm off the sides of the hole is scary if you have to do one, dozens would be a chore esp if 2” deep. You’ld have to build a precise jig to make it feasible. Clamping is an issue unless you use a dog hole jig and even the the last few holes won’t have the right dia.

Hand reaming will give you a forearm like a fiddler crab.

Follow SMP’s advice. Mcmaster.com has the 20mm bit here

Alternately just drill separate 20mm holes so you can use either 20mm or 3/4” dogs.

-- The hump with the stump and the pump!

View HokieKen's profile

HokieKen

21690 posts in 2594 days


#9 posted 04-23-2020 04:00 PM

Another vote for a 20 mm twist drill. It’ll ream your hole fast and clean.

-- I collect hobbies. There is no sense in limiting yourself (Don W) - - - - - - - - Kenny in SW VA

View controlfreak's profile

controlfreak

3730 posts in 1057 days


#10 posted 04-23-2020 04:10 PM

+1 for the 20mm twist bit. Self centering and easy, just make sure it is sharp.

View xedos's profile

xedos

537 posts in 756 days


#11 posted 04-25-2020 08:42 PM

Festool isn’t really unique in utilizing 20mm holes. It’s simply the standard in Europe – where they are headquartered. If there’s anything unique , it’s that we here in the USA are the only place that doesn’t use the metric system.

and I’m not looking to start a debate on whether on not we should adopt it !

I absolutely agree with SMP on the way to enlarge. 20mm twist bit is the only way to fly.

View Kelly's profile

Kelly

3899 posts in 4400 days


#12 posted 04-25-2020 09:51 PM

If only you were making a bigger jump, a simple tricks is use a hole saw that just fits the hole, then put it inside the larger one and mount both on the mandrel.

Since it’s such a small jump, I’m in favor of the guide, since even a spur or Forstner will want to walk and a twist will want to tear out at the top.

One more possibility is to use a step bit to just start the 20 mm indentation for the Forstner or spur or even the twist bit.

View Andybb's profile

Andybb

3485 posts in 2059 days


#13 posted 04-26-2020 12:04 AM



+1 for the 20mm twist bit. Self centering and easy, just make sure it is sharp.

- controlfreak

or a Set of 3 step drills on Amazon Prime

-- Andy - Seattle USA

View davezedlee's profile

davezedlee

66 posts in 2280 days


#14 posted 04-26-2020 01:13 AM

if you’re lucky enough to have a plunge router with two identical motors, put a 3/4” bit in one to use as a centering guide, then clamp the base… swap the motors, with the second one having a 20mm bit, then plunge

been doing it that way for a while, but i have all the right gear; see if maybe you can borrow, if need be

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com