LumberJocks

how to do a bent inlay? in a cutting board

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by wiser85 posted 03-26-2020 07:38 PM 324 views 0 times favorited 7 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View wiser85's profile

wiser85

6 posts in 102 days


03-26-2020 07:38 PM

Topic tags/keywords: joining

i have seen cheese boards where they have made a cut in the wood and inserted thin bands of wood that were glued up and inserted them into the cut. then they applied glue, and clamped the pieces together. how to????? any help appreciated. hope i made my self clear. thank you


7 replies so far

View them700project's profile

them700project

238 posts in 1750 days


#1 posted 03-26-2020 07:47 PM

Make a board
Cut a curve not too aggressive in the board with a bandsaw(1/04 -3/8 blade)
Cut thin strip of wood. and re-glue board with piece inserted.(if you want more than 1 go through process until satisfied)

depending on how aggresive the curves are and what wood your using for strip, the strip may crack. Soaking the piece in warm water may soften it to make it more pliable.

View them700project's profile

them700project

238 posts in 1750 days


#2 posted 03-26-2020 07:48 PM

youtube search “cutting board with curve”

View wiser85's profile

wiser85

6 posts in 102 days


#3 posted 03-27-2020 02:53 PM

thank you to those who answered my post. i am most appreciative.

View splintergroup's profile

splintergroup

3645 posts in 1953 days


#4 posted 03-27-2020 10:12 PM

If the curve is more than just “subtle” it helps to make a hardboard template of the shape you want. With a completed cutting board, apply the template to the board in the position you want to add the inlay strips. Use a router with a collar bushing and route out a 1/4” or so deep channel by following the template edge. The inlay strip(s) need to be (in total) the same thickness as the diameter of the router bit you used. Cut the board in two on the bandsaw with the cut staying near the center of the routed channel. With a top (or bottom) bearing guided router bit. let the bearing ride on the 1/4” edge created when routing the initial channel (do this for both board halves).
Basically what you have now is the board with a section of wood being of consistent thickness removed.
Glue in your strip(s), clamp firmly to compress and form the bend, and you should have zero gaps along the entire inlay.

Certainly more work, but with a curve that deviates from being completely straight, you will get bigger gaps as the curve becomes more non-linear. Very shallow curves are ok without the extra router work but start getting “crazy” and you will need the correct geometry done with the router.

View Sylvain's profile

Sylvain

1027 posts in 3230 days


#5 posted 03-28-2020 10:07 AM

have a look to Dave Rutan:
https://www.lumberjocks.com/Dave10/blog/130849

warming, directly or via steaming, is the answer.

-- Sylvain, Brussels, Belgium, Europe - The more I learn, the more there is to learn

View Myles Standridge's profile

Myles Standridge

107 posts in 3673 days


#6 posted 03-28-2020 04:32 PM

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lR9_CjQYZj4

Coolest Cutting Board Ever with Scotty Lewis

View Foghorn's profile

Foghorn

450 posts in 118 days


#7 posted 03-28-2020 04:51 PM



https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lR9_CjQYZj4

Coolest Cutting Board Ever with Scotty Lewis

- Myles Standridge

Great video and techniques!

-- Darrel

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com