LumberJocks

anything casting-pressure pot

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodturning forum

Forum topic by davyj posted 10-15-2019 01:10 PM 267 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View davyj's profile

davyj

46 posts in 3386 days


10-15-2019 01:10 PM

I have been doing a little casting it efforts to do wine bottle stoppers with castin/wood combo, but having various end results. not sure of ideal pressure, necessary time in the pot, mold types. one mold material seemed ideal but not so sure ie the tubes used to cover florescent tubes is what I have came up with but my last effort was that it cured out a round but also had a bad cavity at the wood insert any body doin such work?

-- retired GM/Delphi , Retired USN/USAFR


4 replies so far

View RobHannon's profile

RobHannon

320 posts in 1066 days


#1 posted 10-15-2019 05:36 PM

I tried the florescent tub covers as well and had the same result. PVC pipe and spray release, like Stoner, works a lot better. Silicone molds are probably the easiest to get casts out of though.

I set my pot for 60PSI and leave casts in overnight. Also good to make sure the pot is going to stay warmish, above 65F. Cold temps throw everything a bit off.

What resin are you using? I have found some that really need to sit a couple days after casting before turning or they get soft and grabby on the lathe. Liquid Diamonds and Alumilite Clear (not the Amazing Clear Cast sold at Micheals) are excellent for turning.

View Cold_Pizza's profile

Cold_Pizza

25 posts in 287 days


#2 posted 10-15-2019 05:50 PM

Amazing clear isn’t bad for turning it just takes at least 12 hours at 50-60 psi and then another few days to fully cure but you can get away with turning it after about 18 hours.

Would need to know what type of resin and your process to give any help

View davyj's profile

davyj

46 posts in 3386 days


#3 posted 10-16-2019 12:48 AM

been using AMAZING Clear Cast from Hobby Lobby. have pressure pot from Harbor freight and regulating air to 60#. it does not leak down and I turned a disk of Luan to fit the bottom. I was leaving stuff in overnite but read that a couple Hr.s was all that was needed sto rid of bubbles. Maybe I need to go back to at least Overnite ya think? the material from Hobby Lobby lets one use their 40% off coupon, now an app on my phone. as for using some stuff for molds I just turn it away. I do have one silicon mold for Pen blanks but have never but in the pressure pot. they come out fine

-- retired GM/Delphi , Retired USN/USAFR

View Cold_Pizza's profile

Cold_Pizza

25 posts in 287 days


#4 posted 10-16-2019 09:16 AM

Yeah amazing clear comes with instructions that it can be de-molded in like 2 hours, It actually has a very long working time and takes much longer. its a good option starting out, low to no voc, pretty inexpensive from hobby lobby and turns really well (just don’t overheat while turning)

Amazing clear cast needs to be mixed 1:1 by VOLUME not weight, throw it in the pot for at least 12 hours to 18 hours at 55-60psi.

regardless of turning the material off or de-molding you have to be careful, I think the full cure on it is something like 3-7 days.

If you want to save material you can use scrap to make a mold lined with tyvec tape, another option is plastic sheeting/hot glue. I’ve had mixed results with silicone molds they usually don’t last long and if you didn’t degas it you can expect castings that’ll need a lot of clean up

Sorry for the long post but hope this helps and happy casting/turning

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com