LumberJocks

? about glue up, kinda

  • Advertise with us

« back to Wood & Lumber forum

Forum topic by JerryLH posted 10-12-2019 06:18 PM 362 views 0 times favorited 0 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View JerryLH's profile

JerryLH

198 posts in 2317 days


10-12-2019 06:18 PM

Topic tags/keywords: question planer biscuit joiner router jointer plane milling shaping joining

I’m about to make a 10’ by 42” table top – appx. I’ll be using three wide pieces of larch. One of the pieces was closer to the bark than the other two and this piece has steep edge angles. In order to get the max width from this piece I plan to cut straight parallel lines on the edge – but not back to the depth of the radius along the edges. I want to cut the straight lines along both edges where I end up with only about 3/4” right angle edge (to the top of the board). Then I want to cut a rabbet along both edges that will reach the full depth of the bottom edge angle. Then I want to glue in a piece(s), full length of the edges, which will fill the rabbet (plus just a little, which I plan to plane smooth to the larch board. That’s my ‘plan’ (at this moment) – any help on how I can be successful at this I would appreciate it – also, what type of wood would you suggest as the filler boards? Thanks, I always appreciate the feedback. I’m posting this on two different forums if you happen to see this there.

-- Develop your character -- for it becomes your destiny. Jerry - Mannford, Ok


0 replies so far

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com