LumberJocks

Stanley 78 bent casting. Worth fixing?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Hand Tools forum

Forum topic by AESamuel posted 09-02-2019 09:59 AM 566 views 0 times favorited 11 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View AESamuel's profile

AESamuel

105 posts in 2028 days


09-02-2019 09:59 AM

I have an old stanley 78 plane that has a sideways curve along it’s length, I measured the gap with a straight edge and it came out 0.4mm/1/64th”. The opposite side has the curve the opposite way so it seems the casting above the main blade bed is bent.

The plane is in otherwise reasonable condition and other than the bend, wouldn’t require much work to get a nice user. So my question is, having no investment in the plane, is it worth trying to fix? If so, what would be the best way to go about fixing the bend?

If not, I might just convert it to a scrub plane à la Paul Sellers.

Thanks for any advice!


11 replies so far

View Don W's profile

Don W

19652 posts in 3373 days


#1 posted 09-02-2019 12:22 PM

80 grit sand paper on a flat surface. 1/64 will come out quick.

-- http://timetestedtools.net - Collecting is an investment in the past, and the future.

View Tim's profile

Tim

3859 posts in 2767 days


#2 posted 09-02-2019 05:25 PM

I agree, that shouldn’t be too hard to get into decent shape. If you’re going to spend time on it you may want to see how square the sole is to the sides. 78s were never as accurately square that way as finer set shoulder planes, but if you can get it square it should be useful for more things.

View theoldfart's profile

theoldfart

11804 posts in 3257 days


#3 posted 09-02-2019 07:39 PM

If the above doesn’t work out PM me, I have a 78 body you can have for postage.

-- "With every tool obtained, there is another that is needed" DonW ( Kevin )

View MrRon's profile

MrRon

5925 posts in 4049 days


#4 posted 09-03-2019 12:07 AM

That gap looks more than 1/64”, more like 1/32”. Even if you could remove that amount of material from both sides, the slot would still not be 90° to the side of the plane. I think that plane is a lost cause. Take up the oldfart’s offer.

View farmfromkansas's profile

farmfromkansas

210 posts in 420 days


#5 posted 09-03-2019 01:57 AM

Would you be out anything if you broke the casting? If not, take a couple steel blocks and a big hammer and set it up on the blocks, and smack it on the high side. If it is made of cast steel, might be able to straighten it.

View JayT's profile

JayT

6402 posts in 3017 days


#6 posted 09-03-2019 11:02 AM



Would you be out anything if you broke the casting? If not, take a couple steel blocks and a big hammer and set it up on the blocks, and smack it on the high side. If it is made of cast steel, might be able to straighten it.

- farmfromkansas

It’s cast iron, so that would just break it. There’s no way it “bent”, either—I’d place a bet on it just being a bad casting.

Follow Don’s advice and flatten. The left side will flatten easily, due to how little surface area is on that side. while the right will take a bit longer. It’s still possible and a simple process, just requiring a bit of time and patience.

-- https://www.jtplaneworks.com - In theory, there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice, there is.

View Eric's profile

Eric

212 posts in 1043 days


#7 posted 09-03-2019 01:00 PM

Probably was dropped. If you have a 48×6 belt grinder you can flatten it quickly.

-- Eric

View AESamuel's profile

AESamuel

105 posts in 2028 days


#8 posted 09-03-2019 02:56 PM

Thanks for the replies everyone. I’ll have a go with some sandpaper and see what I can do. Like I said I haven’t got an investment in it so I won’t spend too long on it.

My first thought was the hammer trick as I have used that for plane irons before but I’m glad I didn’t try it and crack it straight away.

Theoldfart – thanks a lot for the offer but I’m in the UK so postage might be a bit too much. Much appreciated though!

View Bill White's profile

Bill White

5294 posts in 4766 days


#9 posted 09-03-2019 04:24 PM

Belt sander, surface grinder, hand sand. Mouth would not be that big an issue.

-- [email protected]

View corelz125's profile

corelz125

1413 posts in 1782 days


#10 posted 09-03-2019 07:46 PM

Steel blocks and a big hammer haha it would be a #78 pinata

View Andybb's profile

Andybb

2784 posts in 1409 days


#11 posted 09-04-2019 10:35 PM


Take up the oldfart s offer.
- MrRon

+1

-- Andy - Seattle USA

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com