LumberJocks

Monkey Pod: Tung Oil Bubbles

  • Advertise with us

« back to Finishing forum

Forum topic by JDE134 posted 08-20-2019 02:07 PM 213 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View JDE134's profile

JDE134

2 posts in 31 days


08-20-2019 02:07 PM

Topic tags/keywords: tung oil monkey pod bubbles finish

Attempting to finish a monkeypod slab table, and applied my 5/6th coat of Tung Oil.
The table is glass aside from a few spots where the tung oil has bubbled near the mouth of some of the cracks in the table top. Moisture indicator put it at high side of “low” “10-11%”
Sanding with 2000 grit seemed to be gumming up the “bubbles” with electric hand sander, and hand sanding leaves what you see in the third photo.

Don’t want to have to bring it all the way down to 220/400 grit and work back up and really don’t want to wait 6 months to let it dry out more…
Any ideas/options?
Help?


6 replies so far

View bondogaposis's profile

bondogaposis

5518 posts in 2832 days


#1 posted 08-20-2019 02:43 PM

I see a couple of problems, one is that you are trying to get a film finish with an oil. Two, you must fill those cracks. I would try wet sanding with 400 grit using tung oil, hopefully the slurry will fill the cracks, wipe it tight and let it cure. Top coat with oil based poly.

-- Bondo Gaposis

View Jim Finn's profile

Jim Finn

2737 posts in 3403 days


#2 posted 08-20-2019 09:46 PM

I have also found tung oil to be a problem.

-- No PHD just a DD214

View pottz's profile

pottz

5978 posts in 1465 days


#3 posted 08-20-2019 10:45 PM



I see a couple of problems, one is that you are trying to get a film finish with an oil. Two, you must fill those cracks. I would try wet sanding with 400 grit using tung oil, hopefully the slurry will fill the cracks, wipe it tight and let it cure. Top coat with oil based poly.

- bondogaposis


+1 i only use tung oil as a blend with something else.

-- sawdust the bigger the pile the bigger my smile-larry,so cal.

View JDE134's profile

JDE134

2 posts in 31 days


#4 posted 08-20-2019 10:58 PM

I used a “Tung Oil Finish” which most likely has the very minimal amount of actual Tung Oil in it. I assume it is most likely a blend, but not a poly.
Wet sand with the same Tung Oil Finish I have been using or switch to a different oil/blend?

View Lazyman's profile

Lazyman

3877 posts in 1868 days


#5 posted 08-20-2019 11:14 PM

Along with the other problems mentioned, above, I think that the cracks are a big part of the problem. I don’t know if calling it surface tension is the right term but I think that the finish is sort of pooling around the cracks and making it a little thicker there which slows down the curing process. Try wiping it down with some mineral spirits and see if that helps. You will probably just have to wait a while for it to cure before you sand it and see if a thinned coat will smooth fix it.

-- Nathan, TX -- Hire the lazy man. He may not do as much work but that's because he will find a better way.

View CaptainKlutz's profile

CaptainKlutz

1762 posts in 1975 days


#6 posted 08-21-2019 05:06 AM

+1 If you use more than 3-4 coats of Tung oil trying to build a finish, then use a proper film finish – polyurethane or lacquer.

IMHO – If was going to spend the time/energy to use epoxy/turquoise to fill the large defects, and piece had very numerous cracks shown; would have filled ALL the cracks with epoxy to ensure the cookie was stabilized to prevent crack propagation.
It would be only way to get a nice smooth finish. Plus tung oil finish will not cure properly if it can’t soak into surface, such as on top of epoxy. If it does cure, it will be soft for a very long time, and have poor adhesion.

Suggest best action is:
sand it down to wood, fill the cracks with tung oil/sawdust or epoxy, sand free of defects, top coat with poly.

Best Luck.

-- I'm an engineer not a woodworker, but I can randomly find useful tools and furniture inside a pile of lumber!

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com