LumberJocks

inlay thicknesser

  • Advertise with us

« back to Jigs & Fixtures forum

Forum topic by woodydixon posted 08-19-2019 01:07 PM 167 views 0 times favorited 0 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View woodydixon's profile

woodydixon

4 posts in 57 days


08-19-2019 01:07 PM

Just made the steve latta thicknesser with cutters from lie nielsen but mine does not produce continuous I get only intermittent shavings and mostly dust and constant catching. I thought the cutters would be sharp from the factory but maybe I was wrong. I have tried both flat side out and in but no difference in shavings. Do I need to burnish a new burr? If so, which method? Steve in the LN video establishes a burr by rubbing the bevel on sandpaper then burnishing. On a youtube video he turns the burr using a flat chisel over the flat edge then rolls it up. Also, what space between the cutter and other side of the slot? I know he said to use one side as the final size so I assume that means the opening is set to the exact size but the other is used for rough sizing. Does it matter how wide that space is?


0 replies so far

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com