LumberJocks

Rabbets and Box Joints?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Joinery forum

Forum topic by nashvillenative posted 07-23-2019 01:40 PM 332 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View nashvillenative's profile

nashvillenative

8 posts in 170 days


07-23-2019 01:40 PM

Topic tags/keywords: question walnut maple router tablesaw joining

I am building a set of cornhole boards out of curly maple and walnut and I have an issue I wanted to discuss before I tear into this gorgeous stock.

So the design I want to go with is curly maple on the 4’ sides and walnut on the 2’ sides and I want to do box joints at the corners, I think it will give a beautiful contrast. But I also want to make the maple plywood top flush with the frame. Which would require a “plywood” half inch rabbet for the top to sit in.

Has anyone done a rabbet within a box joint before? Is it possible to eliminate the possibility of tearout possibly blowing out one of the pins in the corners? Is there a specific order they need to be done in to ensure a tight joint with no tearout?

I look forward to hearing y’alls input!

-- "any dog under 50 pounds is a cat, and cats are useless"


4 replies so far

View Lazyman's profile

Lazyman

3661 posts in 1834 days


#1 posted 07-23-2019 01:53 PM

I think that I would dovetail and assemble the frame and then use a rabbeting bit on the router to cut the relief for the top. You will have to hand chisel the corners to make them square( or round the corners of the the top to make them fit).

Edit: don’t know why my brain made me type dovetail. You obviously said box joint.

-- Nathan, TX -- Hire the lazy man. He may not do as much work but that's because he will find a better way.

View HokieKen's profile

HokieKen

10207 posts in 1586 days


#2 posted 07-23-2019 01:59 PM

I agree with Nathan. If you have the box joints assembled, there is much less chance of having blowout from the router bit. My second choice would be to cut the rabbets first but I would be worried about not having perfect alignment and the rabbet not being planar.

-- Kenny, SW VA, Go Hokies!!!

View nashvillenative's profile

nashvillenative

8 posts in 170 days


#3 posted 07-23-2019 05:01 PM

Thanks for the tips guys! Im gonna take y’alls advice and cut and fix the box joints first and cut the rabbet after. Leaving the top round actually will go with what I am going for with this project. I’ll make sure to send you guys the link when I complete it! Thanks again!

-- "any dog under 50 pounds is a cat, and cats are useless"

View dbw's profile

dbw

297 posts in 2084 days


#4 posted 07-23-2019 05:29 PM



I think that I would dovetail and assemble the frame and then use a rabbeting bit on the router to cut the relief for the top. You will have to hand chisel the corners to make them square( or round the corners of the the top to make them fit).

Edit: don t know why my brain made me type dovetail. You obviously said box joint.

- Lazyman

+1

-- measure 3 times, cut once

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com