LumberJocks

finding center

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodturning forum

Forum topic by Karda posted 06-18-2019 03:14 AM 505 views 0 times favorited 20 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Karda's profile

Karda

1586 posts in 976 days


06-18-2019 03:14 AM

I am making a tool handle and want to drill it with my drill press so I can get a straight hole but my handle is to long to fit on the table. I can swing the drill out but how do I stabilize the blank and keep it straight while I drill thanks Mike


20 replies so far

View Nubsnstubs's profile

Nubsnstubs

1584 posts in 2152 days


#1 posted 06-18-2019 03:56 AM

Chuck it into your lathe, and drill it.. Jerry (in Tucson)

-- Jerry (in Tucson) www.woodturnerstools.com

View Karda's profile

Karda

1586 posts in 976 days


#2 posted 06-18-2019 03:58 AM

no room my lath is to short

View Nubsnstubs's profile

Nubsnstubs

1584 posts in 2152 days


#3 posted 06-18-2019 04:05 AM

If you can re-chuck the handle using the tail stock to help center it. Remove the tail stock after tightening the chuck. Use a drill to hold the bit for the size hole needed chucked into a regular drill. Turn on the lathe, and bring up the bit to the center of your spindle/handle, and apply some pressure making sure the bit doesn’t wander. After you have drilled deep enough to get past the point on the bit, apply harder pressure until you reach the depth you need. Do not plug the drill into any outlets, nor insert a battery if you have cordless. ................ Jerry (in Tucson)

-- Jerry (in Tucson) www.woodturnerstools.com

View Karda's profile

Karda

1586 posts in 976 days


#4 posted 06-18-2019 04:42 AM

I’ll try that but not sure my chuck is big enough it is a Nova G3 with 50 MM jaws

View wichman3's profile

wichman3

95 posts in 1043 days


#5 posted 06-18-2019 04:47 AM

The drill press table is normally in a horizontal position, most drill presses can be adjusted so the table is vertical. clamp the tool handle to the vertical table and drill away.

View Karda's profile

Karda

1586 posts in 976 days


#6 posted 06-18-2019 06:05 AM

thanks I never thought of that

View HackFabrication's profile

HackFabrication

140 posts in 134 days


#7 posted 06-18-2019 09:33 AM

I built a jig for my drill press to drill some table legs:

It will also work with drilling round stock.

-- "In the end, it's all Hack..."

View mike02719's profile

mike02719

120 posts in 4208 days


#8 posted 06-18-2019 01:16 PM

On the table saw, cut a slot in the middle of the tool handle. Cut the stock in half and glue it together. I use t5his method when making turning tools. It makes a perfect slot for square holes and a pilot hole for round ones.

-- Mike, Massachusetts

View CaptainKlutz's profile

CaptainKlutz

1507 posts in 1916 days


#9 posted 06-18-2019 01:45 PM

What size hole?

If lathe bed is to short for regular bits, might want to investigate stubby drill bits?
- Can buy set of stubby auger bits from HF that are only 4” long for $12. Irwn sets a more expensive stubby set.

- > 1/2” drill sizes are available in stubby lengths with 1/4 shanks for battery powered screw drivers from places like the BORG.
https://www.homedepot.com/p/Milescraft-Wood-Stubby-Bit-Set-with-1-4-in-Hex-Shaft-6-Piece-2300/202241687?

Another option is use ‘spot’ drill or ‘center’ drill bits. They are made typically for metal machining, but work on wood and very short. Center drills are used on metal lathes to mark perfect center for next operation.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drill_bit#Center_and_spotting_drill_bits

There’s always the redneck shorty too; cut the shaft off shorter. Works well on spade bits. Drill bit shafts are not usually hardened like tips, so hack saw cuts them off easily.

Best Luck.

-- I'm an engineer not a woodworker, but I can randomly find useful tools and furniture inside a pile of lumber!

View Nubsnstubs's profile

Nubsnstubs

1584 posts in 2152 days


#10 posted 06-18-2019 03:08 PM


I ll try that but not sure my chuck is big enough it is a Nova G3 with 50 MM jaws

- Karda


mike, the G3 closes to 1 11/16”, and compression size fully open is 2 5/16”. I hope you are not making a handle too large for the jaws. Hail, you had to have chucked it to turn it. Maybe you should have said, “I ll try that but not sure my chuck is small enough it is a Nova G3 with 50 MM jaws”. ............. Jerry (in Tucson)

-- Jerry (in Tucson) www.woodturnerstools.com

View Karda's profile

Karda

1586 posts in 976 days


#11 posted 06-18-2019 03:50 PM

Not sure of the hole size, I am rehandling a Benjamin’s Best 5/8ths bowl gouge and a Sorby 3/8th bowl gouge. Jerry I’ll check the fit one blank might fir the other won’t. I’ll use the drill press

View BurlyBob's profile (online now)

BurlyBob

6274 posts in 2687 days


#12 posted 06-18-2019 07:32 PM

You might try a real cheap fast trick. Use a Forstner bit the same size as your handle. Don’t drill all the way thru a piece of 2×4, maybe half way. Then run a drill bit the size your wanting thru the center. Flip it over, slip it onto the handle and drill your hole. You’ll be centered and squared.

View robscastle's profile

robscastle

6225 posts in 2626 days


#13 posted 06-18-2019 10:23 PM

And the prize goes to Burly Bob!
Hey mike what sort of fish is that?...and did you get to eat it?

-- Regards Rob

View Karda's profile

Karda

1586 posts in 976 days


#14 posted 06-19-2019 02:01 AM

thanks Bob I’ll try that, What fish

View Nubsnstubs's profile

Nubsnstubs

1584 posts in 2152 days


#15 posted 06-19-2019 02:05 PM



thanks Bob I ll try that, What fish

- Karda


It’s the other Mike, Mike…........... jerry

-- Jerry (in Tucson) www.woodturnerstools.com

showing 1 through 15 of 20 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com