LumberJocks

Atkins No.29 Saw

  • Advertise with us

« back to Hand Tools forum

Forum topic by Antipodean posted 06-17-2019 07:22 AM 254 views 0 times favorited 3 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Antipodean's profile

Antipodean

11 posts in 229 days


06-17-2019 07:22 AM

Topic tags/keywords: atkins saw hand saw question hand tools

Hi, I recently bought this saw from an auction without actually seeing it. I just like saws and the price was right. It is an Atkins saw and after giving it a quick clean thought that initially it said no.20 on the blade which turned out to be a Plaster’s saw except it was the wrong size and shape. So having finally given it a good clean I have now seen that I misread the model no. and in fact it reads no.29. This is a 24” ship point cross cut skew back 6ppi. The medallion is a Phoenix (I think Atkins describe as an eagle) but not the same as any other Atkins types. Could this be a replacement medallion perhaps? The handle has the wheatsheaf carving on one side -see pictures. The stamp etching is faint but clear enough to give all the details needed, which I have photographed. I have gone through as many online catalogues that I have found but cannot find a no.29 saw and cannot find the same stamp pattern on any other saw in the catalogues that I have reviewed. Also, there is a stamp of a phoenix (eagle) to the right of the Atkins stamp – I’m not sure if this helps date the saw or not. Any help in identifying an age would be most gratefully received.

UPDATE: I have found some information! Mistakenly thinking the saw was a no.20 and subsequently finding out that it was a no.29 I decided to take another look through some of the previous Atkins catologues in case I had missed anything. I found the no.29 listed in the 1937 catologue and in the 1928-30 Atkins Saw Sense booklet. It was labelled no.29 Speed King in the 1937 catologue saying that it was the same as the no.28 Speed King except skew back (as opposed to straight back) and visa versa in the 1928-1930 booklet. The only thing that is still mystifying me is that the etching in the catologue and booklet has the words SPEED KING etched into the blade whereas my saw has a completely different etch to it and as I have already mentioned also has an etched phoenix. So, although I have found out a major part of the puzzle I am still left pondering where my saw fits into the history of Atkins as it doesn’t bear the hallmarks of any other Atkins I have come across. I see that this topic has had 91 views so far but no replies – perhaps other people are as puzzled as I am. Will keep my fingers crossed that someone has an answer somewhere and is willing to share. Thanks.


3 replies so far

View Don W's profile

Don W

19251 posts in 2989 days


#1 posted 06-18-2019 10:02 AM

send Mark Stansbury a note http://atkinssaws.blogspot.com/ or post it on the facebook group ”Saws, using, collecting, cleaning and restoring”

-- http://timetestedtools.net - Collecting is an investment in the past, and the future.

View Antipodean's profile

Antipodean

11 posts in 229 days


#2 posted 06-18-2019 11:20 AM

Hi Don, great idea thanks. I have used his site extensively and where I found the information I posted in my update, however didn’t think to ask him directly. Can’t see the woods for the trees….

View Don W's profile

Don W

19251 posts in 2989 days


#3 posted 06-18-2019 02:01 PM

he is a member of the facebook group i posted as well

-- http://timetestedtools.net - Collecting is an investment in the past, and the future.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com