LumberJocks

door casings

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by toolie posted 05-09-2019 02:34 PM 206 views 0 times favorited 2 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View toolie's profile

toolie

2158 posts in 3043 days


05-09-2019 02:34 PM

Apologies for the sideways pic. I’d appreciate thoughts on how to trim the doors where they “meet”. The door casing is a windsor 1 1/16” X 3 1/2” style casing and they interfere with each other as the reveal to inside corner of the solid door is 3 1/8” and the reveal to inside corner of the glass door is 3 5/8”, so the respective inside door casings interfere with each other. I’m considering a corner block that will be as long as the respective inside door casings to provide a consistent interior point for the tapered casings to abut. Also, I realize I do not have the skill level to bevel taper rip each interfering door casing so they meet without this proposed long corner block.

What have others done to address similar situations with casing trim that is as ornate as the one being used here where two doors are so close together?

This is the trim:

https://www.homesurplus.com/product/moulding-casing-windsor-3-1-2-fj-primed-15-ft-length-price-per-foot/

Thanks

-- there's a solution to every problem.......you just have to be willing to find it.


2 replies so far

View CarlosInTheSticks's profile

CarlosInTheSticks

362 posts in 787 days


#1 posted 05-09-2019 06:29 PM

Thats a tough one. For a professional look you should rehang the doors so the distance to the inside corner is close to the same for both. Should be enough room in the stud frame for that adjustment. With a 3 1/2” wide casing your looking for around 3 5/8” from the inside edge of the door frame. Then it’s a simple matter of ripping a miter the full length of the corner side of both casings. Well fitted you will get a nice balanced look to both doors.

-- "There are no utopias, chaos theory reigns, anyone who says different is selling you something"

View John Smith's profile

John Smith

1872 posts in 577 days


#2 posted 05-09-2019 08:38 PM

there is no need to cut long casings now. . . .
just cut 12” pieces until you find something that will work and
look “balanced” to your eyes. . . . once you find the angle of the dangle,
then you can cut the full length pieces to fit and go from there.
measure, measure and measure again.

.

-- I am a painter. That's what I do. I paint things --

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com