LumberJocks

Boring hole in bowls and hollow vessels

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodturning forum

Forum topic by Jim Jakosh posted 05-05-2019 03:41 PM 712 views 0 times favorited 21 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Jim Jakosh's profile

Jim Jakosh

22537 posts in 3469 days


05-05-2019 03:41 PM

Topic tags/keywords: tip lathe

When ever I make a bowl, I start the inside by drilling a hole down to where the bottom of the inside will be and that serves as a gauge spot for me. I usually use a 1/2” twist drill with a handle on it and I have a stop fixed on the drill to set the depth. Some people I have seen use Forstner bits to make that first bore.
Both of these heat up causing a lot of withdrawing to dump the chips out.

One day last year we had a guy demonstrating at our guild meeting and he used 2 spade bits so I thought I’d try them. I decided on 1 1/4” bits and LJ Doug Scott gave me a new one that I use for the first pass and I had another one that I modified for the final pass to the desired depth. Thanks Doug!!!!!!!!!!

Man do they work great. They hog out the wood with one drilling and the chips have lots of room to come out in the process. The second drill bit I ground to a radius on the leading edge and it follow the first hole and sets my depth. I do need to make a stop for it . I’ll probably add a 1/2” shank to both of these and slide the stops on that shank.
Here they are:


Some people probably already do this but I thought I share my experience because it worked so good!
Cheers, Jim

-- Jim Jakosh.....Practical Wood Products...........Learn something new every day!! Variety is the Spice of Life!!


21 replies so far

View Jacksdad's profile

Jacksdad

233 posts in 788 days


#1 posted 05-05-2019 04:14 PM

The modified one works more like a scraper

View lew's profile

lew

12738 posts in 4119 days


#2 posted 05-05-2019 06:12 PM

Thanks, Jim!

I’m gonna “borrow” this idea!

-- Lew- Time traveler. Purveyor of the Universe's finest custom rolling pins.

View Wildwood's profile

Wildwood

2626 posts in 2499 days


#3 posted 05-05-2019 07:36 PM

great tip Jim, thanks for sharing!

-- Bill

View Mark Wilson's profile

Mark Wilson

2542 posts in 1427 days


#4 posted 05-06-2019 04:05 AM

See there? That’s what I’m talking about. You’re too clever, by half.

-- Mark

View Jim Jakosh's profile

Jim Jakosh

22537 posts in 3469 days


#5 posted 05-06-2019 12:13 PM

Well this is not my idea. I saw it being used and thought it might be better than they way I do it and it is!. It will be my new method. Glad you guys find it useful too!!...like I say, Learn something new every day!!

Cheers, Jim

-- Jim Jakosh.....Practical Wood Products...........Learn something new every day!! Variety is the Spice of Life!!

View Joe Lyddon's profile

Joe Lyddon

10587 posts in 4416 days


#6 posted 05-06-2019 09:08 PM

Another ”boring” way to start a project… :)

Cool way to make the “boring” more interesting and better with a nice rounded bottom of the hole…

-- Have Fun! Joe Lyddon - Alta Loma, CA USA - Home: http://www.WoodworkStuff.net ... My Small Gallery: http://www.ncwoodworker.net/pp/showgallery.php?ppuser=1389&cat=500"

View Nubsnstubs's profile

Nubsnstubs

1536 posts in 2094 days


#7 posted 05-06-2019 09:34 PM

I did that about 3 years ago. It certainly helps me get rid of that nipple I always have trouble getting rid of at the end.
Thanks for sharing…..... Jerry (in Tucson)

-- Jerry (in Tucson) www.woodturnerstools.com

View Jim Jakosh's profile

Jim Jakosh

22537 posts in 3469 days


#8 posted 05-07-2019 05:32 PM

Hi Jerry. I like to get to work quickly and slow boring is not on my agenda!

Cheers, Jim

-- Jim Jakosh.....Practical Wood Products...........Learn something new every day!! Variety is the Spice of Life!!

View Jim Jakosh's profile

Jim Jakosh

22537 posts in 3469 days


#9 posted 05-08-2019 02:45 AM

I roughed out 13 more apple bowls tonight for my neighbor and these drills worked super and hardly got warm at 1400 RPM.

Cheers, Jim

-- Jim Jakosh.....Practical Wood Products...........Learn something new every day!! Variety is the Spice of Life!!

View Lazyman's profile

Lazyman

3339 posts in 1751 days


#10 posted 05-08-2019 05:06 AM

1400 RPM? Yikes!

Great idea. I’ll have to give this a try.

-- Nathan, TX -- Hire the lazy man. He may not do as much work but that's because he will find a better way.

View robscastle's profile

robscastle

6029 posts in 2568 days


#11 posted 05-08-2019 09:20 AM

Hello Jim,

You may be aware anthm27 and myself have been attempting t refine the process for making Sungka boards., which is bowl making in minature.
We both have had issues with removing material for the cups or recesses, much the same as yourself, the twist drill suggestion is good as it serves as a depth gauge for the final depth. Agree fosrtner bits get way too hot and run the risk of damaging them as a result.

The spade bit is worthwhile following up on as it achieves the desired result without leaving a tit or dimple in the bottom. Then add the ease of modification and initial cost is definately a plus.

As others reported Jim good post!!

-- Regards Rob

View anthm27's profile

anthm27

834 posts in 1474 days


#12 posted 05-08-2019 10:03 PM

Nice idea Jim, Yes I did my first ever project with bowl cutter router bits the other day and quickly learnt that there was a lot of stopping and starting to remove the waste. I see that the hot waste sticks to the rim of the bowl and therefore the bits bearing is running on waste and not on the bowl itself, clearly not accurate until cleaned out.

As Rob mentioned above we have been looking for better ways. On a similar subject my bowl cutters are 1/2 diameter round, I would like a more round at the bottom of the bowl, is that possible?

Regards
Anthm

View ctsdeglpks's profile

ctsdeglpks

285 posts in 736 days


#13 posted 05-08-2019 10:29 PM

Yes Jim nice idea, thanks for passing it on.

View Jim Jakosh's profile

Jim Jakosh

22537 posts in 3469 days


#14 posted 05-09-2019 02:37 AM

Thanks Anthony and Carlos!!

Hi Anthony. I was looking at a lot of sites but I could not find how they cut those perfectly radiused bowls in the game boards. I looked for 2 1/2 and 3 1/2 spade bits but could just find carbide inserts that were not round. I may make an attempt at making some with some tool steel. I have about 5 more projects to get done beore I look at it again, but I made a drawing of it.

Cheers, Jim

-- Jim Jakosh.....Practical Wood Products...........Learn something new every day!! Variety is the Spice of Life!!

View mafe's profile

mafe

11979 posts in 3453 days


#15 posted 05-11-2019 10:49 PM

Fine idea Jim, thanks for sharing.
Best thoughts,
Mads

-- MAD F, the fanatical rhykenologist and vintage architect. Democraticwoodworking.

showing 1 through 15 of 21 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com