LumberJocks

EBONY STAINED MAPPA BURL

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by ronlatour posted 05-01-2019 01:19 PM 612 views 0 times favorited 3 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View ronlatour's profile

ronlatour

12 posts in 439 days


05-01-2019 01:19 PM

Topic tags/keywords: veneer burl

I have a pc of mappa burl veneer that I tried to inlay with ebony. Everything went well until I sanded the ebony flush with the veneer. The dust from the ebony penetrated the burl and stained it. I’ve tried vacuuming, mineral spirits & bushing without success. Unless you know how to clean the dust stain, I’m asking if there is a way to do this without staining a burl that has such large pores. Previously, I had success with maple burl without encountering this problem. Also, which burls will act similarly to the mappa burl?

Thanks,
Ron


3 replies so far

View Horus's profile

Horus

60 posts in 447 days


#1 posted 05-16-2019 02:51 AM

You could seal the burl with a light coat of what you plan to use to finish the piece, prior to doing any sanding on the ebony. That should keep the dust from penetrating the burl. You can then sand down the ebony and finish with careful hand sanding to achieve level.

Just a thought…

View ronlatour's profile

ronlatour

12 posts in 439 days


#2 posted 05-16-2019 01:15 PM

Horus, thanks. That’s more or less exactly what I decided to try. First, I sealed with shellac plus filled the burl with AquaCoat in several coats. I cut the dados, glued in the inlays & flush trimmed the inlay projections. Than I did a few more coats of shellac/Aquacoats before I lightly sanded the inlays. I didn’t attempt to bring the inlays flush but left them a few thousanths proud. This worked fine.

Again, thanks
Ron

View ronlatour's profile

ronlatour

12 posts in 439 days


#3 posted 08-21-2019 07:52 PM

I’ve done some more experimenting on how to strenghten burl to avoid the initial problem that started this thread as well minimize tearout from downstream work such as cutting dado’s for inlays. I’ve settled on a better way then what I last described. After gluing the burl veneer to an approprate substrate, I apply several coats of Varathane Wood Hardener which is a single component liquid that I think is epoxy based. I have sucessfully tested shellac AquaCoat filler, vinly sealer and lacquer without any signs of imcompatibility. If you wish to stain/color the burl, you would want to do this before applying the hardener.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com