LumberJocks

cutting edge slot for raised panel

  • Advertise with us

« back to Joinery forum

Forum topic by harum posted 04-13-2019 11:34 PM 339 views 0 times favorited 8 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View harum's profile

harum

358 posts in 2007 days


04-13-2019 11:34 PM

Topic tags/keywords: edge slot router raised panel

Hello, was wondering about a safe way to cut a 1/4”-wide and 1/2”-deep edge slot inside a 3/4”-thick frame made of rails and stiles for a raised panel. The frame is about 4’ x 4’. The inside corners are rounded which makes it kind of tricky routing each stile/rail separately on a table with a fence (as in the image).

Would this 1-7/8” diameter bit do the job if I rout the assembled frame? What would be a good technique? I have doubts if I can move the bit smoothly through the corners?

The dotted red line shows where the slot should be:

-- "If you're not counting the ripples when throwing pebbles in the water, you're wasting your time."


8 replies so far

View BlueRidgeDog's profile

BlueRidgeDog

485 posts in 143 days


#1 posted 04-13-2019 11:45 PM

Personally, I find that bit massive for the task. Get a simple 1/4 slot cutting but with a bearing and use your router table.

I would move the work taking the curve into the part, so one end would be face up and the other end face down as you move the part from right to left on the table.

You could do it after glue up and then just round the corners of your panel.

View ctsdeglpks's profile

ctsdeglpks

285 posts in 736 days


#2 posted 04-14-2019 12:01 AM

You beat me to it BlueRidgeDog. Same with me use a bearing guided slot cutter. Assemble the frame then cut it on your router table or even on your bench, just insure sufficient clearance under it, with supports. Your slot will be as accurate as the finish on your inside edges.

View SMP's profile

SMP

880 posts in 270 days


#3 posted 04-14-2019 12:28 AM

Um, i wouldn’t do it after glue up if you want to get the panels in. Or did i read that wrong?

View ctsdeglpks's profile

ctsdeglpks

285 posts in 736 days


#4 posted 04-14-2019 12:38 AM

You can do it without the glue up first, clamp it with the clamps above for the router table, below for the bench or use a 3/4” strap clamp. You can do the frame pieces individually but the the corner match-ups might be less than perfect.

View harum's profile

harum

358 posts in 2007 days


#5 posted 04-14-2019 12:46 AM

Thank you for the responses guys! Will have to get the bearing then. I guess I could rout the sides on the table and then do the corners with a hand-held router.

SMP, yes, you are right! I will have to somehow clamp the joints leaving enough space for the router. Will try to clamp all the joints first, then clamp the sides away from the joints, then unclamp the joints.

-- "If you're not counting the ripples when throwing pebbles in the water, you're wasting your time."

View harum's profile

harum

358 posts in 2007 days


#6 posted 04-14-2019 01:56 AM

Would this work in the order as in photo? I found the right size bearing. The 1-7/8” diam slot cutter sits on the arbor, then the 7/8” bearing sandwiched between washers. So the cut depth is 1/2”. With these washers only half of the bearing will be riding the surface because the frame thickness is only 3/4”. Would it be better to do first pass with a 1-1/8” bearing for 3/8” deep cut?

-- "If you're not counting the ripples when throwing pebbles in the water, you're wasting your time."

View harum's profile

harum

358 posts in 2007 days


#7 posted 04-19-2019 02:28 AM

Thank you guys for all the responses. I cut the edge slot today using a simple jig: a large particle board with two supporting boards at right angle to hold the corners of the frame. Double sided carpet tape proved pretty handy, used it to attach the work piece to the jig. The frame was assembled with small clamps (no gluing), then after clamping the frame away from the corner to be cut, one clamp was removed from that corner. It was one corner at a time deal.

This is the result: 1/2” deep slot.

Overall, the process turned out to be safe and smooth; easier than I had expected it would go. The router bit cut cleanly without catching and knocking, even though about 3/4 of the bit blade was inside the wood when cutting corners. I cut the slot in two passes: first 3/8” deep, second pass 1/8” deeper.

-- "If you're not counting the ripples when throwing pebbles in the water, you're wasting your time."

View ctsdeglpks's profile

ctsdeglpks

285 posts in 736 days


#8 posted 04-19-2019 03:55 AM

Nice job, a little creativity can go a long way. Should make for a very nice panel.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com