LumberJocks

Round or square dovetails

  • Advertise with us

« back to Joinery forum

Forum topic by tynewman posted 03-30-2019 03:19 PM 888 views 0 times favorited 19 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View tynewman's profile

tynewman

177 posts in 515 days


03-30-2019 03:19 PM

Topic tags/keywords: dovetails

Im building a tv console out of thick (1 1/4 inch) Alder. The corners of the cabinet are joined using large through dovetails. The jig I made to cut them left the dovetails rounded on the inside. The original plan was to use a chisel to square them out, but now I’m thinking about leaving them round. So I’m throwing it out there. Should I leave them round or square them off? Opinions…

-- Ty


19 replies so far

View tynewman's profile

tynewman

177 posts in 515 days


#1 posted 03-30-2019 03:20 PM

This is what it looks like now

-- Ty

View Mikhail2400's profile

Mikhail2400

9 posts in 495 days


#2 posted 03-30-2019 03:33 PM

Leave it! Thats a look for a dovetail I havnt seen before and I think its nice looking. How do they look when connected?

View tynewman's profile

tynewman

177 posts in 515 days


#3 posted 03-30-2019 03:38 PM

The pins are still square, I was trying to decide whether to round the pins or square the dovetails. I have trouble making decisions some times.

-- Ty

View Aj2's profile

Aj2

3175 posts in 2601 days


#4 posted 03-30-2019 04:30 PM

I say square. Here’s why it’s a crisp sharp look.
Round ones will have a organic look if you plan on lots rounded edges on the doors or edges the organic look might be ok.
Thats what I think.
Good luck

-- Aj

View AESamuel's profile

AESamuel

105 posts in 2025 days


#5 posted 03-30-2019 04:34 PM

Squaring with a chisel would probably be easier to achieve a tight fit rather than trying to fit into the round.

I would think the round corners would give more of a machined look which is down to personal preference, but not my favourite.

View xeddog's profile

xeddog

311 posts in 3810 days


#6 posted 03-30-2019 05:10 PM

While I prefer the more “softened” look of the rounded edges, it seems like it would be much more difficult, and a lot more work, to get all of those sharp corners rounded perfectly.

Wayne

View tynewman's profile

tynewman

177 posts in 515 days


#7 posted 03-30-2019 07:18 PM

I went out and played with them a little bit and discovered rounded tails to be much easier, so that’s what I went with.
I do like the crisp look of the square tails and I may regret it, but I was intrigued with the round look. the dry fit looked pretty tight, I will post pictures when it’s done.

-- Ty

View BlueRidgeDog's profile

BlueRidgeDog

703 posts in 582 days


#8 posted 03-30-2019 07:43 PM

I know of no dovetail bit that cuts a round bottom corner like that. What bit did you use?

View RJweb's profile

RJweb

137 posts in 3435 days


#9 posted 03-30-2019 08:30 PM

Yes how did you get the rounded dovetail? RJ

-- Life Begins @ 190 MPH

View tynewman's profile

tynewman

177 posts in 515 days


#10 posted 03-30-2019 10:24 PM

I did not have a dovetail bit large enough (1 1/4 inch), so I cut them from the face using a 1/2 inch flush cut bit following a jig I made for the purpose. It’s rounded because that’s as deep as I could get.

-- Ty

View CB_Cohick's profile

CB_Cohick

493 posts in 2054 days


#11 posted 04-01-2019 03:49 AM

The dovetails are less interesting than the jig you made. Let’s see that!

-- Chris - Would work, but I'm too busy reading about woodwork.

View waho6o9's profile

waho6o9

8917 posts in 3380 days


#12 posted 04-01-2019 04:09 AM

It’s unique run with it.

View pottz's profile

pottz

10286 posts in 1787 days


#13 posted 04-01-2019 02:20 PM

leave em round their unique,everyone makes square ones.id love to see that jig too.

-- working with my hands is a joy,it gives me a sense of fulfillment,somthing so many seek and so few find.-SAM MALOOF.

View tynewman's profile

tynewman

177 posts in 515 days


#14 posted 04-01-2019 06:41 PM

They turned out really well. I got a bit of a gap on the pins I didn’t round enough. Too much would have been better than to little.

Here are the jigs

The tail jig sits on the face of the board and the pin jig sits on the end grain.

-- Ty

View tynewman's profile

tynewman

177 posts in 515 days


#15 posted 04-01-2019 06:44 PM

I know I’m going off topic, but why do all of my pictures post up side down?

-- Ty

showing 1 through 15 of 19 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com