LumberJocks

Veneering curly maple

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Rink posted 03-23-2019 04:18 PM 216 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Rink's profile

Rink

101 posts in 370 days


03-23-2019 04:18 PM

I have a 2” thick slab of curly maple that I want to use for veneer.

Even though I’ve scoured the internet for useful information. I am still unsure on how to proceed. First of all, I have never veneered before and I have no specialized equipment such as a press or vacuum setup. If I must invest on specialized equipment, I will, because I also have other very nice boards that really should be used as veneer.

Hide glue and hammer veneering is the most economical way to get into veneering and I like the “old school” feeling of it. Which leads me to my questions:

I’m thinking that, with curly maple, I shouldn’t cut the veneer too thin. That’s a gut feeling with no hard data. So, how thick can I cut veneer and still be able to hammer veneer it? Believe it or not, I could not find an answer to that question on the net. Is 1/8” too thick?

If I need to cut the curly maple thicker, and that’s too thick for hammer veneering, can I get away with platens and clamps? The pieces I’m veneering will be about 20’ x 20’. As far as which glue to use, there is no lack of opinions on the net.

I’ve been asking a lot of questions on this forum and getting some great advice. I hope that I’ll be able to “pay it forward” in the coming years. One of the things I like to do is to resolve my threads. That is, after I get the advice, I like to post how I finally resolved my problem, so that it could help others in the future. Anyway, thanks again for any help you guys can provide.

David


4 replies so far

View TEK73's profile

TEK73

46 posts in 39 days


#1 posted 03-23-2019 04:31 PM

How do you plan on cutting the veneer sheets?

About thickness, I do not know but I guess that the main issue with having it to thick is:
1) you use more wood, sonyou get fewer veneer sheets from your lumber
2) you may get problems as the thick veneer will behave as regular wood, this expanding and schrinking

-- It’s good to have an end to journey toward; but it is the journey that matters, in the end. - Ursula K. LeGuin

View Rink's profile

Rink

101 posts in 370 days


#2 posted 03-24-2019 01:07 AM

I’ll be cutting the veneer on my bandsaw with a 1/2” trimaster blade. I’m relatively confident that I can resaw to whatever thickness I need.

I see that curly maple is sold in very thin veneer, so unless someone tells me it’s a bad idea, I’ll try to cut some 1/16” veneer from the slab, book match it, and hammer it.

David

View shipwright's profile

shipwright

8273 posts in 3130 days


#3 posted 03-24-2019 01:16 AM

I like 1.5 mm (1/16”) as an optimum thickness. It will hammer veneer just fine as will thinner stock. Thicker may act more like solid wood as mentioned above.
The veneer in this video is .8 mm (1/32”).
https://www.lumberjocks.com/shipwright/blog/36014

-- Paul M ..............the early bird may get the worm but it’s the second mouse that gets the cheese! http://thecanadianschooloffrenchmarquetry.com/

View Rink's profile

Rink

101 posts in 370 days


#4 posted 03-24-2019 01:23 AM

Thanks, Paul. Time to get some hide glue veneering supplies. I’ll post how it comes out.

David

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com