LumberJocks

Bought a used Craftsman Jointer 351.227240 – Was the motor swapped?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by DannyJC posted 03-15-2019 07:23 PM 347 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View DannyJC's profile

DannyJC

2 posts in 10 days


03-15-2019 07:23 PM

Topic tags/keywords: jointer motor craftsman craftsman jointer

I just picked up my first jointer second hand. A Craftsman Jointer 351.227240. It looks to be in good shape and just needs some serious cleaning, but good otherwise. After I started cleaning and inspecting the motor I am seeing some things that seem off.

What I see is:

The saw label claims the saw has 2HP (Max developed) – whatever Max developed means. The motor only lists 1HP.

The AMPs in the manual are listed as 10.8 but the motor says 14

The RPM on the motor is listed at 3450, but if I’m not mistaken doesn’t pulley size impact the final RPM. The manual lists it as 5000RPM.

The 2000 manufacture date on the motor seems to align with when the jointer was built.

The motor and jointer were both built in Taiwan, but was is almost everything

The text style on the motor label seems off brand but who knows



Anyone else have one of these jointers? What does your motor label look like? My gut is telling me it’s not the original motor, just want to make sure. It still runs fine either way.

First post, so please forgive any posting errors


5 replies so far

View ibewjon's profile

ibewjon

255 posts in 3096 days


#1 posted 03-15-2019 11:33 PM

Yes, pulley size determines cutter head speed, raised from motor rpm by being smaller on the cutter than motor. Max developed HP was a Sears thing, don’t remember how they came up with it. You have a 1 hp motor. Forget the Max developed hp.

View cjfarmer's profile

cjfarmer

43 posts in 16 days


#2 posted 03-16-2019 12:20 AM

I got a craftsman radial arm saw with 2.5 maximum developed horsepower. Hard to prove claims of hp on electric motors. I know it wants 15 amps at 120 volts or it moans and wont spin up to full speed. It works great if u feed it plenty amps. But i doubt it will put out a full 2.5. My air compressor is 240 volt it needs 15 amps but its only rated 2hp. I got a 3 hp motor but it wants 480 volts. Take hp claims with a grain of salt and dont use extension cords on stationary power tools. Starve them with voltage drop and burn up your motors.

-- Who is we and where is here? - bullwinkle

View DannyJC's profile

DannyJC

2 posts in 10 days


#3 posted 03-16-2019 01:06 AM

Thanks for the replies. I’m not really concerned with getting the 2hp out of the thing, figured it was marketing jargon anyway as you said. Really trying to determine the quality of the motor.

If it’s the one that came with the saw, I have a reasonable assumption on the quality and setup. If it didn’t, I have no idea what to expect with it, it’s pully setup and the actual cutter head speed – or does this not even really matter?

View ibewjon's profile

ibewjon

255 posts in 3096 days


#4 posted 03-16-2019 01:06 AM

A motor takes about 3x the running amps to start. If it works, don’t use a cord and enjoy the new toy.

View ibewjon's profile

ibewjon

255 posts in 3096 days


#5 posted 03-16-2019 01:13 AM

I think it is the original motor. For the cutter speed, faster rpm is more cuts per minute, and a slower feed speed helps more Don’t rush the work through and you will be fine. I had a smaller model than yours and it got me through for many years.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com