LumberJocks

how to use micro mesh

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodturning forum

Forum topic by Karda posted 03-11-2019 09:49 PM 733 views 0 times favorited 9 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Karda's profile

Karda

3042 posts in 1606 days


03-11-2019 09:49 PM

Hi, i got a set of 2” micro mesh sanding discs, I tried to hand sand with one and burnt a hole in it, I tried the next grit with my inertial sander and burnt another what am I doing wrong. Also the sander works well pressed against the bottom and it spins on the edge but I am having a hard time getting it to work, whats the trick thanks Mike


9 replies so far

View TheDane's profile

TheDane

5952 posts in 4716 days


#1 posted 03-11-2019 09:55 PM

If you are burning holes in the sanding media, you are applying way too much pressure. I don’t use inertia sanders, so somebody else is going to have to chime in on that.

-- Gerry -- "I don't plan to ever really grow up ... I'm just going to learn how to act in public!"

View pottz's profile

pottz

16160 posts in 2037 days


#2 posted 03-11-2019 10:06 PM

the only thing i use micro mesh on is acrylics on a lathe and i lubricate with water.it sounds like gerry said too much pressure creating a lot of heat.

-- working with my hands is a joy,it gives me a sense of fulfillment,somthing so many seek and so few find.-SAM MALOOF.

View Dustin's profile

Dustin

707 posts in 1793 days


#3 posted 03-12-2019 01:16 AM

I’ll echo pottz, in that I use mine when sanding a plastic of some sort (the CA finish on pens, acrylics, etc). I tend to have a better outcome when wet-sanding, as well.

What speed are you sanding at, and what’s the project?

-- "Ladies, if your husband says he'll get to it, he'll get to it. No need to remind him about it every 6 months."

View Karda's profile

Karda

3042 posts in 1606 days


#4 posted 03-12-2019 03:02 AM

The bowl I am doing is red oak. I sanded the shellacked outside and the bare inside with wet micro mesh. worked better didn’t burn more pad but I couldn’t tell the difference between the bare and finished wood. but I noticed after I had the whole bowl finished that rather than enhancing the grain pattern it seemed to wash out. The slowest I can sand is 750

View Gittyup's profile

Gittyup

215 posts in 3009 days


#5 posted 03-12-2019 11:49 AM

I think 750 is a bit too fast. Also run your sander as slow as you can. Are you using a soft backing pad on the micromesh? I’ve never burned a hole in one. Load them up with finishes and dust, but never a hole. You can blow the sand out of them with compresses air, and wash out shellac by soaking in DNA. They are OK. Can’t decide if better than paper or not.

-- tel

View Wildwood's profile

Wildwood

2954 posts in 3187 days


#6 posted 03-12-2019 11:52 AM

Have two sets of sheet style micromesh use water & few drops of dish washing soap to wet sand & polish acrlyic pens or finish the finish on wood turned items. Haven’t started using my second set yet. Both sets run from 400 to 12,000 grit.

Few guys over at IAP swore by sanding dry wood with their mictomesh but don’t know slowest speed of their lathes. A lot of folks over there including me disagreed with that practice.

Gerry hit the nail on the head saying you are pressing too hard and you admit lathe speed might too fast. The stuff you bought is just too fine! If look at this comparison chart might see where you are simply burnishing wood and not really accomplishing much with your micromesh.

http://www.packardwoodworks.com/Merchant2/merchant.mvc?Screen=PROD&Store_Code=packard&Product_Code=124420&Category_Code=

Chart:

https://www.sisweb.com/micromesh/conversion.htm

-- Bill

View Dustin's profile

Dustin

707 posts in 1793 days


#7 posted 03-12-2019 02:25 PM

I hate to say it, but I, too, think the speed is the problem. I typically dial mine all the way down (only goes down to 250) and try to use less pressure and spend less time on the outer parts, as they’re spinning faster than the center of the bowl.

-- "Ladies, if your husband says he'll get to it, he'll get to it. No need to remind him about it every 6 months."

View JADobson's profile

JADobson

1449 posts in 3164 days


#8 posted 03-12-2019 02:39 PM

I sand ca finishes on the lathe with micro mesh pads but I turn up the speed to around 1800. I use water as a lubricant and medium pressure. Never burnt a hole through one.

-- No craft is very far from the line beyond which is magic. -- Lord Dunsany — Instagram @grailwoodworks

View Karda's profile

Karda

3042 posts in 1606 days


#9 posted 03-12-2019 03:27 PM

in a previous thread here some body posted a comparison chart for micro mesh. Ther grits run from 1500 t0 12000. This grit is not equivalent to sand paper, 1500 = about 400 it is finer than I need but it gives me the high shine I want. But using on bare wood probably is not necessary. I tried a citrus cleaner degreaser and that worked well. i don’t have a choice for lathe speed, 750 is as slow as it will go. Now I gotta figure out why the grain washed out when I applied the shellac it usually bring it out

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com