LumberJocks

Guitar blank jointing question

  • Advertise with us

« back to Joinery forum

Forum topic by thor2015 posted 02-11-2019 02:23 AM 311 views 0 times favorited 7 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View thor2015's profile

thor2015

46 posts in 1512 days


02-11-2019 02:23 AM

I recently purchased a section of ash that I want to glue up and make a guitar body blank. I ran the pieces through my router table to join them but after multiple passes I still have a slight gap. Photos are below. Will this be a strong glue joint or should I shoot for a better joint? I was unable to slide a sheet of regular paper in the gap but it is still visible.


7 replies so far

View TravisH's profile

TravisH

647 posts in 2206 days


#1 posted 02-11-2019 01:58 PM

Really difficult to see the gap, not for sure it really is an issue but shouldn’t be too difficult to get it too your liking.

Joiner plane and a few light passes should do the trick. I have also just ripped the two boards together on the table saw down the joint then re-glued. Several ways to go about it. It would appear your router table and bit aren’t perpendicular or board is shifting as you are pushing it along . Can always mess with it a little more to get it too your liking.

Personally I would not be happy with the grain match and select a different pieces.

View thor2015's profile

thor2015

46 posts in 1512 days


#2 posted 02-11-2019 04:51 PM

Travis, This guitar will be painted and I have grain filler to smooth things over so the grain pattern is not really an issue. I’m not concerned too much with appearance but I do want the joint to be durable. Also the boards have not been glued together yet so no need to rip it again.

I appreciate your reply- thank you!

View Andre's profile

Andre

2451 posts in 2076 days


#3 posted 02-11-2019 05:21 PM

Joint looks okay as long as it is going to be painted, was there squeeze out when you clamped it?

-- Lifting one end of the plank.

View Lazyman's profile

Lazyman

2874 posts in 1658 days


#4 posted 02-11-2019 05:28 PM

Does the gap close when you clamp it? If it does, I wouldn’t worry about it.

-- Nathan, TX -- Hire the lazy man. He may not do as much work but that's because he will find a better way.

View thor2015's profile

thor2015

46 posts in 1512 days


#5 posted 02-11-2019 06:52 PM

I’ll try putting some actual clamping pressure on it tonight and see. Andre, I have not applied glue to the joint yet or tried doing much more than pressing it together by hand. Thank you both for responding!

View Jack Lewis's profile

Jack Lewis

385 posts in 1349 days


#6 posted 02-11-2019 06:57 PM

+1 on Travis’ suggestion
With a good rip blade the joint will match, period!

-- "PLUMBER'S BUTT! Get over it, everybody has one"

View thor2015's profile

thor2015

46 posts in 1512 days


#7 posted 02-16-2019 08:40 PM

So, I ran the boards through the table saw and after much trial and error I decided that the edges were at a point where they could be glued up. I won’t be touching the clamps until tomorrow. At least the edges meet from top to bottom and the panel is flat. Oh, and just in case anyone wonders- the cauls do have clear packing tape on the faces that touch the wood.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com