LumberJocks

End Grain Cutting Board - Gaps After Second Glue up

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by CLS89 posted 02-03-2019 09:19 PM 766 views 0 times favorited 7 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View CLS89's profile

CLS89

4 posts in 377 days


02-03-2019 09:19 PM

I am beginner woodworker and I am getting ready to finish my first end grain cutting board. I used purple heart and hard maple for this project. I don’t have a jointer and a thickness planer, so I created a router flattening sled to face joint the first glue up. Problem is I believe there is something wrong with my setup because the jig didn’t plane the first glue-up perfectly flat. I believe the sled/gantry and the rails it sits on are flexing. I will reconfigure. However, I went ahead and did the second glue-up. Obviously, the boards don’t sit flush with one another. The attached photo was taken before I glued and clamped the pieces, so the gaps in the final product will be smaller, but I still expect them to be there, so I need to be ready to fill them before final flattening and sanding. My plan is to fill the gaps with ether an food safe epoxy or glue + saw dust once the glue-up drys. Which of these two options would work best for this type of problem? Are there additional solution’s? Please advise. Thanks


7 replies so far

View Snipes's profile

Snipes

432 posts in 2749 days


#1 posted 02-03-2019 10:25 PM

if the gap is small enough sand while glue is wet and it will disappear

-- if it is to be it is up to me

View hookup's profile

hookup

17 posts in 228 days


#2 posted 02-28-2019 03:14 AM

sawdust mixed with wood glue will fill the gaps

View Aj2's profile

Aj2

2475 posts in 2302 days


#3 posted 02-28-2019 03:30 AM

There shouldn’t be any gaps on cutting boards. Maybe you should stick to long grain boards simple stuff till you get a jointer planer.

-- Aj

View diverlloyd's profile

diverlloyd

3636 posts in 2361 days


#4 posted 02-28-2019 03:35 AM

How bad is the gap once you have clamping pressure on it?

View LittleShaver's profile

LittleShaver

582 posts in 1124 days


#5 posted 02-28-2019 06:19 PM

Those look like they will close with clamping pressure. Use cauls, use lots over and under, and crank them tight.

-- Sawdust Maker

View bondogaposis's profile

bondogaposis

5538 posts in 2855 days


#6 posted 02-28-2019 07:26 PM

Do the glue up in sections and I bet you will be able to close the gaps.

-- Bondo Gaposis

View ArtMann's profile

ArtMann

1432 posts in 1320 days


#7 posted 02-28-2019 11:18 PM

I agree with Bondo. You will get better results easier if you will glue it up in sections rather than all at once.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com