LumberJocks

Bending 2-5/8 Radius. What to use?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Wood & Lumber forum

Forum topic by lateralus819 posted 01-25-2019 12:23 AM 590 views 0 times favorited 13 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View lateralus819's profile

lateralus819

2243 posts in 2279 days


01-25-2019 12:23 AM

I’m looking to make a bend of about 2-5/8” radius.

What kind of material would be suitable for this application?


13 replies so far

View Phil32's profile

Phil32

541 posts in 293 days


#1 posted 01-25-2019 01:51 AM

Cooked noodles.
Many woods could be steam bent to that radius if you’re working with pieces 1/8” thick and less than 1” wide. You have probably seen bent wood rocking chairs with curves that tight. Old type wooden skis had bends close to that. But it is difficult to advise you without knowing the other dimensions of your material.

-- Phil Allin - There are mountain climbers and people who talk about climbing mountains. The climbers have "selfies" at the summit!

View mtnwalton's profile

mtnwalton

51 posts in 1415 days


#2 posted 01-25-2019 04:45 AM

thin or resawn bending plywood

View lateralus819's profile

lateralus819

2243 posts in 2279 days


#3 posted 01-25-2019 10:04 AM



Cooked noodles.
Many woods could be steam bent to that radius if you re working with pieces 1/8” thick and less than 1” wide. You have probably seen bent wood rocking chairs with curves that tight. Old type wooden skis had bends close to that. But it is difficult to advise you without knowing the other dimensions of your material.

The width is 4”.

- Phil32


View runswithscissors's profile

runswithscissors

3043 posts in 2414 days


#4 posted 01-26-2019 04:57 AM

Also need to know the thickness of the material.

-- I admit to being an adrenaline junky; fortunately, I'm very easily frightened

View squazo's profile

squazo

124 posts in 2034 days


#5 posted 01-26-2019 01:55 PM

it really depends on what you are trying to do. Making a template? Making a finished product?

A few things that would bend well to that radius is thin aluminum, thin steel, a piece of pvc with a slit along the length( would be a arc or elipse not a true radius but probably close enough) a piece of string (yeah that’s a smartass answer) steamed wood, clay shaped and cooked, anchoring cement mixed into a putty has a clay like consistency and requires no kiln, epoxy putty,

good luck, what are you making?

View ArtMann's profile

ArtMann

1381 posts in 1205 days


#6 posted 01-26-2019 02:11 PM

This question is so vague as to be unanswerable in any reasonable fashion.

View dannmarks's profile

dannmarks

929 posts in 971 days


#7 posted 01-26-2019 04:01 PM

I have not made a bend that tight but I have made lots of curved pieces such as Spiral Stairs and counter tops. I would made a jig out MDF place the wood between the positive and negative sides of the jigs if you understand and clamp thin wet glue strips slowly to that radius. I have seen it done done that tight back in college and it turned out great. Guy made a springy chair with the sides done in one fell swoop using large jig made from Mdf Boards doing just that. Check out this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zIKOKTZiNeQ

View pontic's profile

pontic

693 posts in 998 days


#8 posted 01-26-2019 04:24 PM

I’ve bent thicker pealed grape vines in radius that tight. They are very springy and take forever to dry once they are fully dry you cant bend them at all.

-- Illigitimii non carburundum sum

View John Smith's profile

John Smith

1828 posts in 552 days


#9 posted 01-26-2019 04:27 PM

I think that if you posted a sketch you would get more accurate information.
as well as what will the part be used for. painted or clear finish ?
interior or exterior use ? and – how many do you have to make ?

.

-- Failure is proof that you at least tried ~ now, go do it again, and again, until you get it right --

View 6337cp's profile

6337cp

2 posts in 145 days


#10 posted 01-26-2019 04:39 PM

I made a jig out of dowels approx 2” in length. drilled holes in bottom and attached to a board and penciled the curve I needed. I then placed the dowels in the approximate location till I was satisfied with the bend I needed. Using 1/8 inch oak boards approximately 4 inches wide 4 foot long, then shaped them into the jigs until I got my 1 inch thickness. I then plastic bagged the whole thing (using a plastic mattress bag from home depot). Steamed the whole thing for 3 hours and let cool till the next day. I had the perfect bend then glued each board together. Came out beautiful.

View bigblockyeti's profile

bigblockyeti

5744 posts in 2110 days


#11 posted 01-26-2019 05:22 PM

Too many variables to answer this question, you haven’t even identified whether or not this needs to be wood. If wood, it would need to be very straight grained or you’d likely need to make several attempts as breakage would be a very high probability. The thickness and the radius, which you have given, are what’s needed. The width doesn’t matter if it’s 1/2” or 6” as long as you have enough of the right clamps and a tall enough jig to accept the wood right out of the steamer.

-- "Lack of effort will result in failure with amazing predictability" - Me

View John Smith's profile

John Smith

1828 posts in 552 days


#12 posted 01-26-2019 05:44 PM

and without steaming or laminations,
you can kerf-cut a board and persuade it into a tight radius.

.

-- Failure is proof that you at least tried ~ now, go do it again, and again, until you get it right --

View John Smith's profile

John Smith

1828 posts in 552 days


#13 posted 01-27-2019 12:01 PM

another question would be:
is your desired radius of 2-5/8” for the inside or outside of the curve ?

.

.

-- Failure is proof that you at least tried ~ now, go do it again, and again, until you get it right --

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com