LumberJocks

Bloodwood

  • Advertise with us

« back to Wood & Lumber forum

Forum topic by fisherdoug09 posted 01-09-2019 07:21 PM 444 views 0 times favorited 8 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View fisherdoug09's profile

fisherdoug09

124 posts in 3064 days


01-09-2019 07:21 PM

Topic tags/keywords: bloodwood

Have a question about sanding Bloodwood. I use it for accents and corner splines in some of my boxes. After cutting it in 1/16”+ and 1/8”+ I run it through my drum sander to get the desired thickness. I am having a problem with the wood gumming up the belts and then burning the wood. Any thoughts or ideas will be appreciated.


8 replies so far

View RobHannon's profile

RobHannon

262 posts in 920 days


#1 posted 01-09-2019 07:33 PM

What grit are you using? Can you get it close with coarse and do a final pass with a handplane?

View Mainiac Matt 's profile

Mainiac Matt

9129 posts in 2718 days


#2 posted 01-09-2019 08:03 PM

I’ve only used Bloodwood for lathe projects, but haven’t had any trouble sanding. It turns very well.

Have you checked the moisture content? It may not be fully dry.

-- Matt -- I yam what I yam and that's all what I yam

View AlaskaGuy's profile

AlaskaGuy

5279 posts in 2698 days


#3 posted 01-09-2019 08:47 PM

Blood wood is a bit oily, try wiping it down with acetone just before sending it through the sander.

-- Alaskan's for Global warming!

View EarlS's profile

EarlS

2793 posts in 2737 days


#4 posted 01-09-2019 08:54 PM

If the dust piles up at the back of my belt sander I can get burning when I pass the belt sander over the accumulated dust. My solution with the belt sander solution is to make lighter passes so the dust doesn’t accumulate.

I realize a drum sander is a bit different but I think a lighter cut keeps the dust from getting packed into the grit on any belt or drum rotating at high speed.

-- Earl "I'm a pessamist - generally that increases the chance that things will turn out better than expected"

View PPK's profile

PPK

1404 posts in 1199 days


#5 posted 01-09-2019 10:30 PM

Love bloodwood. Much more pretty than purpleheart, in my opinion. I’ve sanded it lots of times without clogging. I wonder if sandpaper is too fine? Or taking too large of passes? It is a little oily. It would be good to rub it down with acetone before glueing. It will darken to a more brown color over time, btw.

-- Pete

View Nick424's profile

Nick424

118 posts in 1029 days


#6 posted 01-10-2019 01:47 AM

I have had the same problem. My only fix was to make lighter passes, and to run the strips through at an angle so they cover more of the drum not just one narrow strip. I have the double drum with 120, and 150 and ruined a new 120 on the first use! Boy was that irritating. Tried to use on either side of the burn, but gave up and changed it out.

View Bill_Steele's profile

Bill_Steele

515 posts in 2121 days


#7 posted 01-10-2019 07:55 PM

I’m not sure why it is gumming up the sanding strips, but if you have strips that are so gummed up you are considering throwing them away—I would suggest try soaking them overnight in Simple Green (another degreaser will probably work too).

The soaking worked well for me. After soaking you can rinse or scrub off the dissolved gook and stretch them out to dry (I clip them to the ceiling rafters in my unfinished basement.

View AlaskaGuy's profile

AlaskaGuy

5279 posts in 2698 days


#8 posted 01-10-2019 09:49 PM

Another thing to try is if you have variable speed on you on the feed belt run it through as fast as it will let you, along with very thin passes. The gumming comes of generated heat. Going slow generates more heat that going faster.

-- Alaskan's for Global warming!

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com