LumberJocks

Need help repairing cutting board

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Chameleon posted 12-04-2018 05:35 PM 537 views 0 times favorited 9 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Chameleon's profile

Chameleon

23 posts in 495 days


12-04-2018 05:35 PM

Topic tags/keywords: cutting board wood repair question

Wasn’t sure where to post this; if it’s in the wrong place please let me know. Made a couple of mistakes on my first end-grain cutting board; hoping that someone can bail me out. First, moved the edge-grain board while cutting end-grain strips after the first glue-up and took a big chunk out of one of the strips (first photo). Since this was the second glue-up and I had nothing to replace it with, I decided to use it (in retrospect, maybe I should have discarded that strip. This is the maple center of a board that will have a walnut border). Any way to patch this (before or after I start sanding)? Second, one of the strips is much higher on one side than the other (second photo). I haven’t learned how to use a hand plane, and I’ve read the admonishments about putting an end-grain board through a power planer. Can I safely use my Makita planer to cut down this “high ridge,” without touching the rest of the board? Apologies for the long post, and thanks in advance for your help.


9 replies so far

View HokieKen's profile

HokieKen

9950 posts in 1559 days


#1 posted 12-04-2018 05:44 PM

You can fill the gap in the first pic with some food safe epoxy. Mix in some maple saw dust for an approximate color match or dye it for some contrast if desired. Can also buy some wood putty or make some with yellow glue and saw dust. The problem with trying to blend it is that it’s end grain and going to be hard to do. I’d be more inclined to go with an intentional color contrast.

I wouldn’t send end grain through my planer. If you choose to, make sure the blades are razor sharp and take extremely light passes. If it were me, I’d tackle that with a belt sander with some coarse paper.

-- Kenny, SW VA, Go Hokies!!!

View WoodenDreams's profile

WoodenDreams

623 posts in 331 days


#2 posted 12-04-2018 06:41 PM

Depending on the thickness you want the finished piece to be. Using a 3×21 or a 4×24 belt sander with 60 or 80 grit would make quick work. then change to the 120, 180 grit as to finish the sanding. Food safe epoxy is a good choice, depending on how much epoxy is needed, can be pricy.

View HokieKen's profile

HokieKen

9950 posts in 1559 days


#3 posted 12-04-2018 06:47 PM

Alumilite Amazing Clear Cast is the food safe epoxy I use. I don’t think it says so at the Amazon link but if you go to their website, it does state that it’s FDA compliant for direct contact with food. I dye it with liquid food coloring.

-- Kenny, SW VA, Go Hokies!!!

View John Smith's profile

John Smith

1885 posts in 583 days


#4 posted 12-04-2018 07:03 PM

some people run end grain cutting boards through a thickness planer all the time.
some people run an end grain cutting board through a thickness planer ~ only once.

.

-- I am a painter. That's what I do. I paint things --

View ChefHDAN's profile

ChefHDAN

1417 posts in 3270 days


#5 posted 12-04-2018 08:17 PM

IMO I would go back to the TS, cut those joints apart and re-glue the board either doing smaller pieces and then joining them, or using cauls to ensure the glue-up was flat. I’ve been there and done that, I think the re-glue is faster than trying to flatten with a belt sander. As for the chip out, I’d consider re-dimension-ing the piece to just cut out the flaw. Don’t worry about your mistakes, we all make them, the skill comes from learning what to do next…

-- I've decided 1 mistake is really 2 opportunities to learn.. learn how to fix it... and learn how to not repeat it

View Chameleon's profile

Chameleon

23 posts in 495 days


#6 posted 12-05-2018 05:41 AM

Many thanks for the replies. Since I’ve never used a belt sander or worked with epoxy, I decided to make this a “maximal learning experience” and did the following: 1. Cut out the strip with the flaw, cut the “non-flat” joint, and re-glued the board (looks much better, albeit slightly smaller); 2. Ordered an inexpensive belt sander and 16 oz of the suggested epoxy so I can practice using them and have those options available in the future. Really appreciate the help!

View ChefHDAN's profile

ChefHDAN

1417 posts in 3270 days


#7 posted 12-07-2018 12:21 PM

Welcome to LJ’s Chameleon. Be sure to post a pic of your finished project,

-- I've decided 1 mistake is really 2 opportunities to learn.. learn how to fix it... and learn how to not repeat it

View bilyo's profile (online now)

bilyo

743 posts in 1523 days


#8 posted 12-07-2018 03:12 PM

A couple of pointers on epoxy, if I may: Epoxy is the proper product to use in this instance. However, if you are using it to fill the boo boo in your first photo, don’t expect the repair to “disappear”. As mentioned, end grain will be hard to match. You may find that leaving the epoxy clear will give the best result. However, if you chose to add some sanding dust for color, doing it sparingly will probably work the best. I’ve found that leaving the epoxy with some translucence blends best.
Keeping the epoxy warm with a light bulb or heat lamp will make it cure faster and better. Also, 5 minute, 60 minute, or what ever formulation you use will set up within the stated time, but it will not be fully cured. Let it cure for 8 hours or more, depending on the formulation, before sanding or cutting.

View DrDirt's profile

DrDirt

4577 posts in 4163 days


#9 posted 12-07-2018 03:24 PM

you have to get the surface levelled anyway –
But once flat, will you can “Design” a perimiter groove as a juice tray, for catching liquids.

I know you mentioned doing a wrap with Walnut, so just rounding over wont work.

Personally I would either make the board thinner on the drum sander….or smaller at the table saw…. really don’t see a ‘patch’ that wouldn’t be obvious.

-- “The two most important days in your life are the day you are born and the day you find out why.” Mark Twain

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com