LumberJocks

Determining mortise depth

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by groland posted 10-28-2018 02:52 AM 455 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View groland's profile

groland

221 posts in 3956 days


10-28-2018 02:52 AM

Topic tags/keywords: determining mortise depth

If I am making two mortises in a table leg for the table’s side rails, is it better to make the mortises intersect or stop short of intersecting? If I do the former, I will have more glue surface on the tenon, but the joint might be weaker. If the mortises do not intersect, the leg might be stronger, but there will be less glue surface on the tenon.

Is one method better than the other?


6 replies so far

View lumbering_on's profile

lumbering_on

578 posts in 1034 days


#1 posted 10-28-2018 03:12 AM

Yes?

I usually use a haunched m&t as it gives better gluing surface, and provides excellent support. However, I’ve never had them meet.

View TheFridge's profile

TheFridge

10859 posts in 2030 days


#2 posted 10-28-2018 03:23 AM

I don’t let them meet but I alway make them as long as possible.

-- Shooting down the walls of heartache. Bang bang. I am. The warrior.

View Rich's profile

Rich

5001 posts in 1133 days


#3 posted 10-28-2018 03:37 AM

You can always miter the ends of the tenons to get maximum length. However, unless your legs are very thin, I wouldn’t worry about it.

View MrRon's profile

MrRon

5772 posts in 3788 days


#4 posted 10-28-2018 03:59 PM

Here are 3 possible M&T joints that can be made. In these examples, the legs are 2”x2” and the tenoned pieces are 3/4” stock. The tenons are the normal relationship of a 3/8” tenon on 3/4” stock.
The left hand sketch is where the mortises intersect.
The middle sketch shows where the tenons are mitered.
The right hand sketch shows where the tenons have been shifted to the far face of the wood. This allows for more “meat” in the leg. Naturally, if design permits, the pieces can be offset giving more strength to the joint.

View ocean's profile

ocean

190 posts in 1377 days


#5 posted 10-28-2018 05:33 PM

I’ve always made my mortises in a leg met. I also have almost always had small legs, so I was trying to get max glue surface. As Ron shows in drawing #2. So far never had any problem with joint failure.

-- Bob, FL Keys

View John_'s profile

John_

215 posts in 2250 days


#6 posted 10-29-2018 05:06 AM

I recently found myself in a similar situation and ended up using an ‘interlocking tenon’. Here is a pic of some scrap pieces I used for practice

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com