LumberJocks

New to veneering as a sandwich accent layer

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodturning forum

Forum topic by Jack Lewis posted 08-01-2018 02:46 PM 528 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Jack Lewis's profile (online now)

Jack Lewis

453 posts in 1498 days


08-01-2018 02:46 PM

I’ve never used veneer in this manner. I want to layer it between segmented rings. My stock of veneer isn’t wide enough (8”) to cover the ring (13”). Question is getting a butt joint where the edges meet and to get as close a joint as possible, what with slippery glue and everything else that can go wrong. Should I secure one side to hard tack (5 min or so with TitebondII) before locating the remainder of the layer. I secure the rings on my lathe with tail stock pressure. Any secrets or tips you will share?

-- "PLUMBER'S BUTT! Get over it, everybody has one"


6 replies so far

View johnstoneb's profile

johnstoneb

3115 posts in 2593 days


#1 posted 08-01-2018 02:50 PM

I think that is what I would try. Do a dry fit to make sure joint is tight and go for it.

-- Bruce, Boise, ID

View Nubsnstubs's profile

Nubsnstubs

1581 posts in 2150 days


#2 posted 08-01-2018 03:17 PM

Jack, I don’t do segmenting, but have seen some suggestions. Some people will glue their rings in half rings, then clean up the ends on a disc sander to make the joints for the other half ring. If your pieces are even, when gluing up the half rings, put your veneer on them and when the glue has set, when you trim the halves, your veneer will be even with each half. That’s all I got, Buddy….............. Jerry (in Tucson)

-- Jerry (in Tucson) www.woodturnerstools.com

View TheDane's profile

TheDane

5654 posts in 4083 days


#3 posted 08-01-2018 04:09 PM

Jack … You could cut the veneer to the same width as your strips and laminate the veneer and the strips before you cut the miters. That way, the veneer is already attached when you assemble the ring.

-- Gerry -- "I don't plan to ever really grow up ... I'm just going to learn how to act in public!"

View 000's profile

000

2859 posts in 1319 days


#4 posted 08-01-2018 05:58 PM

How thick are your veneer pieces? (1/8”) I would butt join them together first then cover your ring.

View Woodknack's profile

Woodknack

12843 posts in 2800 days


#5 posted 08-01-2018 06:14 PM

I would make segments from the veneer, solves all the problems.

-- Rick M, http://thewoodknack.blogspot.com/

View OSU55's profile

OSU55

2360 posts in 2410 days


#6 posted 08-02-2018 02:44 PM

I have made segmented vessels with “thin” segments. My rule of thumb has been anything less than 1/2” thick is difficult to glue up as a separate ring. I cut the thin strips at the same time Im cutting strips for the thicker segments. I cut them a bit wide, laminate everything together as strips, then when dry go back and cut to the correct width and then cut the segments. Clamping cauls make gluing the laminates together much easier.

It does not provide any layer shift like is typically done between rings, but the only people that notice are some of those who do segmented turning. I have done the same thing with material vertically laminated which does some interesting patterns when cut with vertical curves.

Here is an example. Look close and you see the glue seam for the walnut and the maple inbetween is the same. There is another example in my projects also. The walnut may be thicker than you plan – doesnt matter, it could be only .020” thick.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com