LumberJocks

How to drill 90 degree holes if your piece is too long for your drill press?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Jigs & Fixtures forum

Forum topic by Jimothy posted 07-29-2018 09:51 PM 1126 views 0 times favorited 7 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Jimothy's profile

Jimothy

33 posts in 1360 days


07-29-2018 09:51 PM

Topic tags/keywords: jig dowel no drill press

I recently bought a bunch of dowels of various sizes for future projects. Say I want to put a 1 inch wide dowel in the end of a table leg to join it to the tabletop. I wouldnt be able to stand it up lengthwise on my drill press table because there isnt nearly enough room between the bottom of my bit and the table. I know I could drill this by hand with a hand drill but it doesnt ensure i wont wobble and be a bit out of square. Any thoughts?

ps. I wasnt sure if this belonged in jigs or in joinery since it is likely both

thanks!


7 replies so far

View BlasterStumps's profile

BlasterStumps

1326 posts in 859 days


#1 posted 07-29-2018 09:57 PM

You need a ShopSmith. It will definitely do that.

It would be a little tricky but you might do it with a doweling jig or a drill guide.

sort of along the lines of the shopsmith idea, I have a table top drill press that I can swing the head so it is close to 90° to the base when sitting on the corner of the bench. That way, If I can hold whatever, I can drill like you are wanting to do on something long.

-- "I build for function first, looks second. Most times I never get around to looks." - Mike, western Colorado

View builtinbkyn's profile

builtinbkyn

2939 posts in 1360 days


#2 posted 07-29-2018 10:04 PM

Use your drill press to make a drill guide for your bit. The thicker the better, but that may be limited by the length of your bit and the needed depth of the hole. However once you have a reasonably deep hole, you can remove the guide and continue drilling. Clamp the guide to the piece you need to drill.

-- Bill, Yo!......in Brooklyn & Steel City :)

View BurlyBob's profile

BurlyBob

6267 posts in 2685 days


#3 posted 07-29-2018 10:12 PM

What Bill said. Use a drill press and drill a hole thru some really thick material leaving enough for your drill to have the length to drill thru your work piece. It’s a technique I’ve used with success. Go forth and conquer!

View Jimothy's profile

Jimothy

33 posts in 1360 days


#4 posted 07-29-2018 10:45 PM

smart ideas!

View Rayne's profile

Rayne

1209 posts in 1959 days


#5 posted 07-29-2018 10:53 PM

You can also make a vertical clamp jig to hold the piece on the side of a drill press table while you drill into your piece. (assuming you table can rotate away and not fixed in some form).

This is the closest pic I could find to show you what it could look like. There are many variations to this.

View Richard's profile

Richard

11274 posts in 3453 days


#6 posted 07-30-2018 12:42 AM



You can also make a vertical clamp jig to hold the piece on the side of a drill press table while you drill into your piece. (assuming you table can rotate away and not fixed in some form).

This is the closest pic I could find to show you what it could look like. There are many variations to this.

- Rayne

Looks Good!

-- Richard (Ontario, CANADA)

View bondogaposis's profile

bondogaposis

5453 posts in 2771 days


#7 posted 07-30-2018 12:50 AM

You could use a lathe as an alternative.

-- Bondo Gaposis

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com