LumberJocks

Box joints on the router table

  • Advertise with us

« back to Joinery forum

Forum topic by Littleroom posted 07-05-2018 12:58 PM 778 views 0 times favorited 8 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Littleroom's profile

Littleroom

9 posts in 525 days


07-05-2018 12:58 PM

I’ve made a jig for routing box joints that I found in woodsmith magazine it works quite nicely. I have found I am getting some blow out every oncs and a while. I’m using a 3/8” straight flute bit. Should I be using a spiral bit? Will it give me cleaner results?


8 replies so far

View John Smith's profile

John Smith

1873 posts in 579 days


#1 posted 07-05-2018 01:05 PM

clamping a backer board to the board being cut will “lessen the chance” of splintering.
experiment with different techniques and see what is best for your setup.
sharp spiral bits will definitely give smoother cuts.

-- I am a painter. That's what I do. I paint things --

View splintergroup's profile

splintergroup

2725 posts in 1638 days


#2 posted 07-05-2018 02:45 PM

Agreed with the backer board (front and back for perfection).

A spiral bit will work better, but try your straight bit with the backers first.

View Littleroom's profile

Littleroom

9 posts in 525 days


#3 posted 07-05-2018 11:05 PM

Thanks for the replies, I will try a backer boards first. I have a ton of extra hard board, would that be acceptable its all 1/8” thick stuff that I don’t know what to do with at the moment as it too small for drawer bottoms.

View John Smith's profile

John Smith

1873 posts in 579 days


#4 posted 07-06-2018 12:08 AM

practice ~ practice ~ practice

-- I am a painter. That's what I do. I paint things --

View splintergroup's profile

splintergroup

2725 posts in 1638 days


#5 posted 07-06-2018 01:35 PM



Thanks for the replies, I will try a backer boards first. I have a ton of extra hard board, would that be acceptable its all 1/8” thick stuff that I don t know what to do with at the moment as it too small for drawer bottoms.

- Littleroom

Give it a try, but that may be a tad thin (maybe double it up?). I usually use scrap wood, 1/2 or so thick.
You can reuse the same backer pieces over again, or rip the fingered end off at the table saw for a fresh surface.

View AlaskaGuy's profile

AlaskaGuy

5313 posts in 2725 days


#6 posted 07-06-2018 03:20 PM

Not much help here but this is why I like to do them on the table saw with a dado blade. No tear out.

-- Alaskan's for Global warming!

View splintergroup's profile

splintergroup

2725 posts in 1638 days


#7 posted 07-07-2018 02:36 PM

I do prefer the TS method. All the cutting forces cause chip out on the back side (which the backing board on the miter gauge prevents).

Setup is a bit finicky, but much faster and wear/tear on the blade is insignificant.

Many (most) of the box joint jigs are identical in function and can easily be adapted for the table saw.

View johnstoneb's profile

johnstoneb

3114 posts in 2589 days


#8 posted 07-07-2018 03:34 PM

slow your feed rate down some especially as you come out of the cut. Backer board will definitely help also.

-- Bruce, Boise, ID

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com