LumberJocks

Feed and plunge rate

  • Advertise with us

« back to CNC Woodworking forum

Forum topic by Joe966 posted 06-10-2018 04:44 PM 983 views 0 times favorited 1 reply Add to Favorites Watch
View Joe966's profile

Joe966

4 posts in 1187 days


06-10-2018 04:44 PM

Topic tags/keywords: cnc settings

I am running into a problem with breaking bits. I am trying to do a carve with a 1 mm bit in poplar. I get about 10 minutes into the cut and the bit breaks. I think that it is the feed and plunge rate. I am trying to go 1/16 deep what would you set as the feed and plunge rate? Here are my settings.


1 reply so far

View JAAune's profile

JAAune

1872 posts in 2928 days


#1 posted 06-10-2018 05:17 PM

Feedrate seems slow. What’s the router RPM? Your bits are probably over-heating and getting dull then breaking.

-- See my work at http://remmertstudios.com and http://altaredesign.com

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com