LumberJocks

Cutting Azek

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by one60fourth posted 05-09-2018 06:59 PM 972 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View one60fourth's profile

one60fourth

33 posts in 2014 days


05-09-2018 06:59 PM

I’m about to begin adding Azek planks and trim to my new deck. I have 4×4 wood rail posts that I need to fit 5 1/2” wide x 1” thick Azek decking around which will require some careful scroll cutting. I’ve made simple straight cuts on Azek using my compound miter saw but am not experienced in making short 90 degree cuts. I have a good hand held jig saw but don’t know what sort of blade I should use or what other precautions I need to take to make clean cuts. All I know is that if you don’t cut Azek with the right tool it will crumble, fragment, crack, etc. Can someone suggest the best way to make the cuts I need?


5 replies so far

View ScottM's profile

ScottM

737 posts in 2569 days


#1 posted 05-09-2018 07:33 PM

View LesB's profile

LesB

2131 posts in 3865 days


#2 posted 05-09-2018 08:50 PM

If you want to make clean cuts, at least on the top surface, I would suggest getting jig saw blades that cut on the down stroke instead of the up stroke. That will avoid possible burred edges and chip out on the surface.
The alternative is to make the cuts from the bottom side of the board which should do the same thing. There are also blades for making smooth cuts but they are slow because of the number of find teeth.
Another trick to keep the cut edge smoother is to apply masking tape over the location of the cut and cut through the tape.

-- Les B, Oregon

View Knockonit's profile (online now)

Knockonit

587 posts in 624 days


#3 posted 05-09-2018 09:13 PM

be sure to follow installation procedure, correct spacing is required to meet warranty requirements.

fyi, we do all the warranty in arizona for trex, moisture shield, verranda, sometimes you can get away with incorrect install procedures, pending on inspector.

Azek is just breaking big time into our market, hope it holds up to our 100 degree temperature range difference,

we do about a hundred decks a year, in different products, (we only use four that have a excellent history here in the desert)

good luck
Rj

View one60fourth's profile

one60fourth

33 posts in 2014 days


#4 posted 05-10-2018 01:47 AM

Thanks for the replies. I will be sure to use a down-cut blade. I also plan to experiment with the effects of differing teeth-per-inch blades on the Azek. And postpone my finish cuts until I have a solution.

View msinc's profile

msinc

567 posts in 926 days


#5 posted 05-10-2018 04:12 AM

I have never had trouble cutting it. To me, as long as you have a good sharp blade it is very easy and cuts just fine. I have not had to do anything special to get decent cuts. Not sure how you were trying to cut it but I am surprised to hear that you had trouble with “crumble, fragment, crack”.
The trouble I have had was with nailing it on. The outfit that did my deck used finish nails out of a compressed air nail gun. That was a mistake. Looked perfect for a while, but within one year most of the boards were coming off the deck. I had to go over all of it and reattach it. I used stainless exterior finish screws. They had the heads painted white. They are more noticeable than the finish nails but at least they don’t pull right thru like the nails.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com