LumberJocks

Cant smooth out this joint

  • Advertise with us

« back to Finishing forum

Forum topic by jonlan posted 05-09-2018 01:53 AM 642 views 0 times favorited 7 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View jonlan's profile

jonlan

61 posts in 1272 days


05-09-2018 01:53 AM

Ive started making a new set of cabinets for the office built-ins Im doing and Im having a heck of a time with the joint between the face frame and the plywood cabinet box. After an exhausting amount of sanding, putty, primer, sanding, primer, sanding to get the joint smooth, the finish coat still shows the seam perfectly.

IMG_3076

What am I doing wrong here? Are there any tips of getting joints like this come out perfectly?

In case you’re wondering why the joint is 1.5 inches in from the front of the cabinet – So I wanted the top of the face frame to be flush with the cabinet top, so I built a normal face frame that was 1.5 inches short, and then added a 2×2 piece of poplar to the top. I routed a cove into the front top corner and that gives a nice look from the front of the cabinet.


7 replies so far

View GrantA's profile

GrantA

1498 posts in 1792 days


#1 posted 05-09-2018 02:18 AM

It looks to me like you’re just picking up the differences between two different materials. Was the whole unit primed first?

  • It could be that the face frame has a finer finish and to match the plywood sides you may have to fill the grain with multiple coats
View jonlan's profile

jonlan

61 posts in 1272 days


#2 posted 05-09-2018 02:19 AM

Yep – primed and then sanded to 220. After sanding I thought I had a perfectly smooth finish but then once I got the top coat down the joint appeared again.

View Loren's profile

Loren

10477 posts in 4032 days


#3 posted 05-09-2018 02:21 AM

What sort of pva glue did you use?

All pvas can creep but some do it more
readily than others. The outdoor rated
ones are the worst offenders I think.

Sanding the cured paint and applying another
coat may help.

View jonlan's profile

jonlan

61 posts in 1272 days


#4 posted 05-09-2018 02:40 AM

Im just using Titebond 2 wood glue. Never even thought that it could be glue related. Should I be using something else?

View Loren's profile

Loren

10477 posts in 4032 days


#5 posted 05-09-2018 03:02 AM

I expect yellow Titebond 2 and 3 to creep. I use
Titebond 2 extend and I have not noticed it creeping.
I don’t know why the yellow ones are yellow and
the white ones are white, but I’ve seen the yellow
Titebond 2 creep and not the white Titebond 2e.

Claims of water resistance in pva glues are a
red flag, imo.

View jonlan's profile

jonlan

61 posts in 1272 days


#6 posted 05-09-2018 02:28 PM

So you think it might be joint creeping because of the kind of glue Im using?

View 000's profile

000

2859 posts in 1284 days


#7 posted 05-09-2018 02:39 PM

The 2 materials expand and contract at different rates.
It’s almost always going to show the division between the 2. Maybe not at first but 6 months – year down the road you will see it.
I always make sure I get plenty of glue at the seam and that the seam is tight. Putty can also raise.

When I want to be assured no seam will show, I knock down the material on both sides of the seam
and fill it with bondo.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com