LumberJocks

Milling a table saw miter slot.

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by Robert posted 04-26-2018 03:15 PM 1454 views 0 times favorited 8 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Robert's profile

Robert

3750 posts in 2259 days


04-26-2018 03:15 PM

Hey guys.

I have added the table saw on the right to my shop. Quite disappointed to find 1) the miter slot is every so slightly narrower 2) quite a bit wider apart, rendering both my Jessem miter gauge & xcut sled unusable on it.

Came across https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Urz57RVC15A on YouTube and was thinking about trying it.

At least I would be able to use the miter gauge and my single runner jigs.

What do you guys think?

Or is there another way to do it? The slot is about .010” narrower.

-- Everything is a prototype thats why its one of a kind!!


8 replies so far

View RobHannon's profile

RobHannon

337 posts in 1309 days


#1 posted 04-26-2018 03:23 PM

How upset will you be if you mess up the miter slot?

I personally would try it but thats me. Cast drills and taps pretty easily, so in theory it should go fine with some prep and patience. Cutting cast will generate heat pretty fast, so id take lots of breaks and get a couple extra bits if you do commit to trying it.

View GR8HUNTER's profile

GR8HUNTER

7579 posts in 1491 days


#2 posted 04-26-2018 03:47 PM

UUUMMMMMM i will be watching this as i hate my hole

:<((

-- Tony---- Reinholds,Pa.------ REMEMBER TO ALWAYS HAVE FUN

View Loren's profile

Loren

10477 posts in 4426 days


#3 posted 04-26-2018 04:19 PM

You can try filing first to see what that’s like.
I wouldn’t be afraid to use the router
personally but of course you have to get
it right.

View HokieKen's profile

HokieKen

14102 posts in 1917 days


#4 posted 04-26-2018 07:54 PM

Problem with a router on metal is speed. Cast iron is pretty friendly but you’re continuously putting carbide into an interrupted cut at speeds much higher than appropriate. But, it’s only .010 so it’s probably not a real safety issue and may work just fine. I’d use a bit smaller than the slot though to avoid it getting hung on both sides and getting 2 rough edges.

Honestly if were me, I’d go with file and a carbide scraper. It’ll probably be faster when you factor in setup time and definitely less nerve-racking…

-- Kenny, SW VA, Go Hokies!!!

View GrantA's profile

GrantA

2574 posts in 2186 days


#5 posted 04-26-2018 08:29 PM

File with a safe edge should take off.010 without too much grief.

View RobS888's profile

RobS888

2829 posts in 2623 days


#6 posted 04-26-2018 09:31 PM

Are the trunions table mounted? I’m asking because it looks like the gaps are reversed, sort of like the center table portion is reversed on the saw on the right.

-- I always knew gun nuts where afraid of something, just never thought popcorn was on the list.

View TheFridge's profile

TheFridge

10859 posts in 2264 days


#7 posted 04-26-2018 09:39 PM

Get a router speed control and go slow. I used a router sled to fix my potato chipped uni top and deepen the miter slots. Think I have a blog on it but it’s been awhile.

-- Shooting down the walls of heartache. Bang bang. I am. The warrior.

View John Smith's profile

John Smith

2448 posts in 941 days


#8 posted 04-26-2018 10:12 PM

I have accidently cut into a cast iron table saw top with my 2hp hand held router
with a 3/4” carbide tipped dado bit. it was about a 1/16” deep by 6” cut.
so I know that it can be done. if you use a router, you may have to
sacrifice the bit to get it done (on purpose).
I used Bondo Steel Epoxy to fill the gouge which worked quite well.

.

-- there is no educational alternative to having a front row seat in the School of Hard Knocks. --

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com