LumberJocks

Help making this corner

  • Advertise with us

« back to Joinery forum

Forum topic by djembefola727 posted 03-27-2018 05:33 PM 1490 views 0 times favorited 19 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View djembefola727's profile

djembefola727

7 posts in 545 days


03-27-2018 05:33 PM

Topic tags/keywords: round corner dove tail round over shaping joining carving

Hey Guys!

I’m new to this site and a fairly new wood worker. This is my first post. I apologize if it’s not in the right forum. I’ve been trying to figure out how to make this rounded corner for a few days to no avail. Maybe it’s a certain tool, router bit or technique I don’t poses? Maybe all three lol?

My best guess… lets assume this is 5/4 stock, it looks like this was glued together and then re-sawn down to 1/4” with about a 1 1/4” inside radius and maybe a 1/2” round over across the dovetails/joint (depth). It looks like the 1/2” round over (starting at the corner, moving in the height and width direction) tappers away from the edge until it meets the 1/4” thick section about 2” away.

Maybe this is done by hand? Any help or insight is GREATLY appreciated, Thank you in advance!

Steve!


19 replies so far

View diverlloyd's profile

diverlloyd

3601 posts in 2341 days


#1 posted 03-27-2018 05:42 PM

1 1/4” forsner bit to make the inside corner cut the just straight line cuts to it.

View Loren's profile

Loren

10477 posts in 4132 days


#2 posted 03-27-2018 05:49 PM

Well, because it’s dovetailed you can put it
together dry with the band saw blade inside
and cut the shape, take it apart and carve,
scrape and sand it to the finished shape
before gluing it together. If you’re meticulous
before the glue-up the inside corners should
only require a little work after.

If it was made by a professional they probably
did a lot of the inside work with an oscillating
spindle sander.

View whiteshoecovers's profile

whiteshoecovers

63 posts in 1568 days


#3 posted 03-27-2018 06:32 PM

View djembefola727's profile

djembefola727

7 posts in 545 days


#4 posted 03-27-2018 07:10 PM

Thanks for your reply diverlloyd. I forgot to mention what I’ve tried so far…

Steps in order after dove tails are glued and dried,

  • 1/2” round over bit across all 3 edges
  • 1 1/4” forstner bit for inside corner
  • re saw the panels down to 1/4” to meet the inside corner
  • track saw to make that 1/16” flat face before the round over starts (see picture)

When I do this I get a big flat spot where I want it rounded over. (see sketchup pics)

I also noticed, in the “REAL” picture there is a 1 1/4” radius on the outside flat surfaces (see sketchup pis). When I do it (as described above) I get a 90 degree corner on the outside flat surfaces (again obvious because I’m following a 90 degree corner with the bit) If I try and cut those radii first, obviously it doesn’t work.

Maybe I add the step of drawing the 1 1/4” quarter circle on both flat surfaces and use a rasp to round over to the line by hand? If so I’ve got some skill building to do to match the perfect clean tappered round over in the picture lol.

Thanks again!

View WyattCo's profile

WyattCo

93 posts in 588 days


#5 posted 03-27-2018 07:25 PM

No offense but it looks like you’re way too dependent on power tools. Finess and shaping comes from your hands. It’s called craftsmanship and is also what actual woodworking is.

View djembefola727's profile

djembefola727

7 posts in 545 days


#6 posted 03-27-2018 07:28 PM

Thanks Loren and Whiteshoecovers. Not having a problem with the inside corner. Just that outside one. Nice work by the way!

Steve

View djembefola727's profile

djembefola727

7 posts in 545 days


#7 posted 03-27-2018 07:32 PM

I agree Fthis. Hints why I’m asking the craftsmen here. No offense taken, and this still doesn’t answer the “HOW” part of my question.

I think I’m beginning to see that this is going to be done by hand, and so begins my journey…

View Dustin's profile

Dustin

695 posts in 1224 days


#8 posted 03-27-2018 07:33 PM

djembefola,

Don’t let the naysayers fool you: you’re hear to ask questions, get recommendations, and learn. Good on you for that and for trying something new that would challenge your current skill set!

-- "Ladies, if your husband says he'll get to it, he'll get to it. No need to remind him about it every 6 months."

View Loren's profile

Loren

10477 posts in 4132 days


#9 posted 03-27-2018 07:37 PM

It wouldn’t surprise me if it was dubbed off
to a flat close to the line with a hand-held
belt sander, then faceting with rasps and files
to control the symmetry on all the corners.

After they’re all faceted equally, file off the
corners and start sanding.

View diverlloyd's profile

diverlloyd

3601 posts in 2341 days


#10 posted 03-27-2018 07:48 PM



It wouldn t surprise me if it was dubbed off
to a flat close to the line with a hand-held
belt sander, then faceting with rasps and files
to control the symmetry on all the corners.

After they re all faceted equally, file off the
corners and start sanding.

- Loren

I second this for the outside corner/edge

View djembefola727's profile

djembefola727

7 posts in 545 days


#11 posted 03-27-2018 07:50 PM

Thanks for the encouragement Dustin. That’s one hell of a funny quote!

View Ted78's profile

Ted78

401 posts in 2484 days


#12 posted 03-27-2018 07:52 PM

What Loren said. Not becasue I really have enough experience to have an opinion, but becasue I saw his post of that bath vanity he made.

-- Ted

View Woodknack's profile

Woodknack

12894 posts in 2864 days


#13 posted 03-27-2018 08:55 PM

I also agree with Loren, mostly because I cheated and looked it up.

-- Rick M, http://thewoodknack.blogspot.com/

View AxkMan's profile

AxkMan

65 posts in 610 days


#14 posted 03-28-2018 01:46 AM

Those type of dovetails are difficult. They are very thin at parts and will break off. Usually you would take a coping saw or even dovetail saw to cut those out. Match to the other piece by tracing and cut out the other. Then join accurately and sand the rounds. Wider dovetails would be a lot easier…

View djembefola727's profile

djembefola727

7 posts in 545 days


#15 posted 03-28-2018 04:16 AM

Woodknack – where did you “look this up”? I’d love a link as I wasn’t sure what to call this style of corner in order to look it up myself.
to a flat close to the line” mean? Any chance there are some videos of this being done that you know of?

Thanks to all of the rest of you. On my way to learning more and hopefully getting it right one of these times. Take Care.

Steve

showing 1 through 15 of 19 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com